> Folk Music > Records > Evolving Tradition

Evolving Tradition

Various Artists: Evolving Tradition (Mrs Casey MCRCD5991)

Evolving Tradition
Various Artists

Mrs Casey Records MCRCD5991 (CD, UK, 1995)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Compiled by Steve Heap and Sarah Coxson, Mrs Casey Records at Panda Studios, North Dalton;
Digitally edited by Warwick Pilmer at Beaumont Street Studios, Batley;
Produced by Steve Heap and Ray Williams;
Design and photography by Bryan Ledgard at Rampage Sound Design

Tracks

  1. Kings of Calicutt: The Trip to Fowey / Indian Queen (3.01)
  2. Ingrid & Allan Henderson: Tom Clarke's Trip to Russia (3.31)
  3. Luke Daniels Trio: Johnny `Watt' Henry's / Aly Bain's (2.38)
  4. Oige: The Flower of Magherallyo (4.40)
  5. Dan Plews & Cath James: The Flatulent Friar of Frome / Lizzie Watling's Jig (2.15)
  6. Chris Sherburn & Denny Bartley: The Tamlin's Reel / The Bucks of Oranmore / Bunker Hill (3.26)
  7. Eliza Carthy & Nancy Kerr: The Bonny Light Horseman (Roud 1185; G/D 8:1584; Henry H122a) / Michael Turner's Waltz (4.52)
    from Shape of Scrape (Mrs Casey MCRCD5992, 1995)
  8. Cythara: P.J. Cunningham's Odd Dance (3.18)
  9. Shetland's Young Heritage: The Doon Hingin Tie / Tammy Anderson (3.30)
  10. Kate Rusby & Kathryn Roberts: Recruited Collier (Roud 3504) (3.14)
    from Kate Rusby & Kathryn Roberts (Pure PRCD01, 1995)
  11. Rajan & Rakhi Sood: Raag Kirvani / Tintaal (4.23)
  12. Catriona Macdonald & Ian Lowthian: Faroe Rum / Andowin Ida Bow / Sleep Sound Ida Moarnin / Lasses Trust in Providence / Da Boanie Isle of Whalsay (2.26)
  13. The Hedgerows: Robin Hood / The Tolling Bell (3.52)
  14. Simon Thoumire & Ian Carr: The Left Side Jigs (3.25)
  15. Gavin Lewery & Jock Tyldesley: Jolie Bassette (2.42)
  16. Tim van Eyken & Kerensa Wragg: Tralee Gaol / The Chanter (4.02)
  17. Carlene Anglim & Simon Haworth: Road to Recovery / Humours of Galway / Farewell to the Shetland Islands (3.18)
  18. Bohinta: Lord Gresham (5.54)
  19. Jennifer & Hazel Wrigley: Tom & Jerry (2.16)
  20. The Lakeman Brothers: Fairfield March / Pit Stop / The Rushing Reel (4.22)
  21. The Chipolata 5: Bransle du Chien / Bar Room Brawl (4.58)

> Folk Music > Records > Evolving Tradition 2

Evolving Tradition 2

Various Artists: Evolving Tradition 2 (Mrs Casey MCRCD6991)

Evolving Tradition 2
Various Artists

Mrs Casey Records MCRCD6991 (CD, UK, 1996)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Compiled by Sarah Coxson and Steve Heap, Mrs Casey Records;
Digitally edited by Ray Williams, Oliver Knight at Panda Studios and Warwick Pilmer at Beaumont Street Studios, Batley;
Produced by Sarah Coxson and Steve Heap;
Design and photography by Bryan Ledgard at Ledgard Jepson

Tracks

  1. Tabache: Dr Gilbert's Set (4.01)
  2. Ian Lowthian & Luke Daniels: Ale is Dear (3.23)
  3. Eliza Carthy: 10,000 Miles (Roud 422) (3.41)
    from Heat Light & Sound (Topic TSCD482, 1996)
  4. Richard Wood: Trip to the Doryman Set (5.02)
  5. Catriona Macdonald, Annbjorg Lien & Roger Tallroth: Istanbul (3.45)
  6. Robert Harbron: Sherele / Ducks & Drakes / The Juggler (5.10)
  7. Kings of Calicutt: The Buxom Lass (Roud 833) / Three Around Three (4.08)
  8. Céile: Coco's Carnival (4.46)
  9. Cordelia's Dad: May Blooming Field (2.47)
  10. Brian Finnegan & Austin Maguire: Headrush (5.20)
  11. Ben Paley: Frisells Storpolka (2.36)
  12. Michael McGoldrick The Earle's Chair (3.27)
  13. Seelyho: Sean McGuire / Bear Island / Drever's Reel (2.58)
  14. Oliver Bootle: Two Ravens (4.03)
  15. John McCusker: St Bride's Way / The Bouncing Czech (3.54)
  16. Kate Rusby: Annan Water (Roud 6562) (5.32)
    from Hourglass (Pure PRCD02, 1997)
  17. Johannes & Andreas Uhlmann: J.B.W. / Sweet Jenny Pearce (2.58)

> Folk Music > Records > Evolving Tradition 3

Evolving Tradition 3

Various Artists: Evolving Tradition 3 (Mrs Casey MCRCD1002)

Evolving Tradition 3
Various Artists

Mrs Casey Records MCRCD1002 (CD, UK, 2001)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Compiled by Ross McKinlay and Steve Heap for Mrs Casey Records;
Digitally edited at Oisin Studios by Steáfán Hannigan;
Produced by Ross McKinlay and Steve Heap;
Design by Ledgard Jepson

Tracks

  1. 422: The Pack Set (3.03)
    from One (Fellside FECD153, 2000)
  2. Chris Armstrong: The Cabaléno (3.29)
  3. Malinky: The Dreadful End of Marianna for Sorcery (4.05)
    from Last Leaves (Greentrax CDTRAX 190, 2000)
  4. Broderie: Farewell to Highland (5.20)
  5. Phamie Gow: Heelstergowdie (2.35)
  6. NeffBros: Flach na Bóinne / Scaip na Cleití / Tigh an tSealgaire / Leac na Cuimhne (4.06)
  7. Kieron Means: The Shark Song (3.14)
  8. Talei Edwards and Emma Reid: Glalåten (2.43)
  9. Clive Carroll: The Humours of Belle Isle (2.40)
  10. Ola: Kissing Animals Is Better (2.18)
  11. Brolum: Quiraing (2.39)
    from 7:11 (BROLUM, 2000), with Julie Fowlis
  12. Philippe Barnes: Slipjig / Paul McGrattan's / Jennie's Jig (4.31)
  13. Cara Dillon: The Lark in the Clear Air (2.27)
  14. Acaysha: Red Legged Partridge (3.08)
  15. Bedlam: Romanian Tune / Breton Tunes (3.48)
    from Evolution of the Lazy Tongue (Selwyn SYNMCD0004, 2000)
  16. Oisín Mac Diarmada, Brian Fitzgerald & Michaél Ó Ruanaigh: Farewell to Erin / The Morning Star (2.42)
  17. Dr Faustus: Dr Faustus Set (5.37)
  18. The Black Cat Theory: Made with Blue and Red (4.21)

> Folk Music > Records > Evolving Tradition 4

Evolving Tradition 4

Various Artists: Evolving Tradition 4 (Mrs Casey MCRCD4002)

Evolving Tradition 4
Generations
Various Artists

Mrs Casey Records MCRCD4002 (CD, UK, 2004)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Compiled by Steve Heap for Mrs Casey Records;
Digitally edited by Warwick Pilmer at Clipstore;
Produced by Steve Heap;
Designed by Bryan Ledgard

Tracks

  1. John Kirkpatrick: The Bonnie Lass of Bon Accord (2.32)
  2. Benji Kirkpatrick with John Kirkpatrick: Toxic Haze (5.03)
    from Half a Fruit Pie (Fellside FECD181, 2004)
  3. Chris and Kellie While: Talk to Me of Mendecino (3.50)
  4. The Old Swan Band: Curly Headed Plough Boy / The Quaker / 3 around 3 (4.11)
    from No Reels (Free Reed FRR 011, 1977)
  5. Soeza featuring Barnaby Stradling: They Glow at Night (3.44)
  6. Martin Carthy: The Maid of Australia (Roud 1872) (5.10)
    from Brass Monkey: Flame of Fire (Topic TSCD550, 2004)
  7. Eliza Carthy: Little Gypsy Girl (Roud 229; Laws O4) (2.11)
    from Anglicana (Topic TSCD539, 2002)
  8. The Fagan Family: Factory Lad (5.25)
    from Turning Fine (The Fagans FMCD005, 2002)
  9. Taffy, Sam and Aimee Thomas: Jack Turnip (a story) and Snowfalls (5.08)
  10. Sandra and Nancy Kerr: The Lion's Den (Roud 396; Laws O25; G/D 5:1056; Henry H474) (5.26)
  11. David and Joey Oliver: Sitting in the Stern of a Boat (5.02)
  12. Carolyn Robson and the Tabbush Sisters: Must I Be Bound? (Roud 18829; Henry H218ab) (2.45)
  13. Sara Grey with Kieron Means: Hop High My Lulu Girl (3.19)
    from Boy, She's a Daisy (Tradition Bearers LTCD1301, 2002)
  14. Kieron Means with Sara Grey: Run Mountain (Roud 825) (2.44)
    from Run Mountain (Tradition Bearers LTCD1301, 2003)
  15. Bob Cann with Mark Bazeley: The Stein Song (3.03)
  16. Linda Thompson with Richard, Kamila and Teddy Thompson: Dear Mary (3.31)
    from Fashionably Late (Topic TSCD821, 2002)
  17. Rosie Doonan and Ben Murray with Phil Murray, Mick Doonan and the late John Doonan: Gypsy Davy (Roud 1; Child 200; G/D 2:278; Henry H124) (3.39)
  18. Maria Gilhooley and Oliver Knight: My Sweet Lullaby (5.16)
    from Lal Waterson & Oliver Knight: A Bed of Roses (topic TSCD505, 1999)
  19. Waterson:Carthy: Goodbye Fare You Well (Roud 927; G/D 1:5; Henry H53a) (3.48)
    from Fishes and Fine Yellow Sand (Topic TSCD542, 2004)