> Folk Music > Books > Everyman's Book of British Ballads

Everyman's Book of British Ballads

A Book of British Ballads

Roy Palmer (editor)
Everyman's Book of British Ballads
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1980
ISBN 0 460 04452 4

A Book of British Ballads
Llanerch Publishers, 1998
ISBN 0 186143 061 2

The Songs

I  Who Hung the Monkey? Tall Stories

  1. Who Hung the Monkey?
  2. The Congleton Bear
  3. The Doctor Outwitted by the Black
  4. (Roud 2310)
  5. The Private Still (Roud 2342; Henry H103)
  6. Wha's Fu'? (Roud 473; G/D 8:1703)
  7. Sandy Dawe (Roud 19103)
  8. Paddy and the Whale (Roud 6342)
  9. The Christmas Hare
  10. Lancashire Dick (Roud V8313)
  11. Dixie's Dog
  12. The Pear Tree (Roud 1713)
  13. The Three Merry Travellers (Roud V19718)
  14. O'Reilly and Big MacNeil
  15. The Old Woman and Her Pig (Roud 746)

II  Cold Blows the Wind: The Supernatural

  1. The Wife of Usher's Well (Roud 196; Child 79)
  2. Cold Blows the Wind (Roud 51; Child 78)
  3. The Lover's Ghost (Roud 179; Child 248)
  4. The Holland Handkerchief (Roud 246; Child 272; Henry H217)
  5. The Cruel Ship's Carpenter (Roud 15; Laws P36A; G/D 2:201, 2:202)
  6. The Cruel Mother (Roud 9; Child 20; G/D 2:193)
  7. Molly Bawn (Roud 166; Laws O36; Henry H114)
  8. The Grey Silkie (Roud 197; Child 113)
  9. The Twa Magicians (Roud 1350; Child 44; G/D 2:334)
  10. The Maid on the Shore (Roud 181; Laws K27)
  11. 'Tam Lin (Roud 35; Child 39; G/D 2:330)
  12. The Miner's Dream (Roud 2334)
  13. The Well Below the Valley (Roud 2335; Child 21)
  14. The Cherry Tree Carol (Roud 453; Child 54; G/D 2:327)

III  Bid the World Adieu: Death and Disaster

  1. Sir Patrick Spens (Roud 41; Child 58; G/D 1:17)
  2. The Mistletoe Bough (Roud 2336)
  3. Lord Thomas (Roud 4; Child 73; G/D 2:212)
  4. Barbara Allen (Roud 54; Child 84; G/D 6:1193; Henry H236)
  5. Andrew Lammie (Roud 98; Child 233; G/D 5:1018)
  6. Lord Gregory (Roud 49; Child 76; G/D 6:1226)
  7. The Betrayed Maiden (Roud 156; Laws M20; G/D 6:1094)
  8. The Swan Swims So Bonny (Roud 8; Child 10; G/D 2:213)
  9. The Sheffield Apprentice (Roud 399; Laws O39; G/D 5:998; Henry H31)
  10. Little Montgrove and Lady Barclay (Roud 52; Child 81)
  11. Green and Yellow (Roud 10; Child 12; G/D 2:209; Henry H814)
  12. The Poor Little Fisher Boy (Roud 912; Laws Q29; G/D 5:961)
  13. Rambling Robin (Roud V5416)

IV  An Awful Story: Deeds of Daring

  1. The Lambton Worm (Roud 2337)
  2. Dilly-Dove (Roud 29; Child 18)
  3. Long John, Old John and Jackie North
  4. The ‘Golden Vanity’ (Roud 122; Child 286; G/D 1:37)
  5. Robin Hood and the Bishop of Hereford (Roud 2338; Child 144)
  6. Johnnie o' Braidisleys (Roud 69; Child 114; G/D 2:250)
  7. MacPherson's Rant (Roud 2160; G/D 3:697)
  8. The Draggletail Gipsies (Roud 1; Child 200; G/D 2:278; Henry H124)
  9. The Female Sailor (Roud 1699; Laws N3)
  10. Grace Darling (Roud 1441)
  11. The Proud Tailor (Roud 16577)
  12. The Rambling Royal (Roud 982; Laws J15; G/D 1:82)
  13. Erin-Go-Bragh (Roud 1627; Laws Q20; G/D 2:236)

V  Sentence Passed: Crime and Punishment

  1. Lambkin (Roud 6; Child 93; G/D 2:187; Henry H735)
  2. Mrs Dyer, the Baby Farmer (Roud 2347)
  3. Young Henry Martin (Roud 104; Child 250)
  4. The Bold ‘Princess Royal’ (Roud 528; Laws K29; G/D 1:47)
  5. Jack Donahue (Roud 611)
  6. Heather Jock (Roud 2339; G/D 2:255; Henry H39)
  7. The Parson's Peaches
  8. Young Johnson (Roud 12718)
  9. The Highwayman Outwitted (Roud 2638; Laws L2)
  10. Jack Williams the Boatswain (Roud 1906; Laws L17)
  11. The Sewing Machine (Roud V8298)
  12. The Slap-Bum Tailor (Roud V6012)
  13. Limbo (Roud 969)
  14. The Unfortunate Lad (Roud 2; Laws Q26)

VI  Take a Warning from Me: Cautionary Tales

  1. Prosser's Betting Shop
  2. Off to Epsom Races (Roud 383)
  3. All for the Grog (Roud 475; G/D 3:580)
  4. Such a Nobby Head of Hair (Roud 12612)
  5. Jock Hawk's Adventures in Glasgow (Roud 2331; G/D 2:295)
  6. Maggie May (Roud 1757)
  7. Ratcliffe Highway (Roud 598)
  8. Down by the Dark Arches (Roud 1442)
  9. The Bold Cockney (Roud 1688)
  10. Rosemary Lane (Roud 269; Laws K43; G/D 7:1429)
  11. The Fair Maid of Islington (Roud 168)
  12. Little Ball of Yarn (Roud 1404)
  13. The Ledbury Parson (Roud 2332)
  14. Poison in a Glass of Wine (Roud 218; Laws P30; G/D 2:210)
  15. There Was a Lady All Skin and Bone (Roud 501)

VII  My Heart to You: True Love and False

  1. The Magpie Said, ‘Come in’ (Roud 1145)
  2. Amang the Blue Flowers and the Yellow (Roud 30; Child 25; G/D 4:843)
  3. The Banks of Sweet Dundee (Roud 148; Laws M25; G/D 2:224)
  4. Blackberry Fold (Roud 559; Laws O10)
  5. Lord Bateman (Roud 40; Child 53L; G/D 5:1023; Henry H470)
  6. The Indian Lass (Roud 2326)
  7. The Squire of Edinburgh (Roud 93; Child 221; G/D 5:1024)
  8. The Flower of Serving Men (Roud 199; Child 106; G/D 1:163)
  9. The Watercress Girl (Roud 1541)
  10. The Bailiff's Daughter of Islington (Roud 483; Child 105; G/D 1:168)
  11. The Female Highwayman (Roud 7; Laws N21; Henry H35)
  12. Pretty Peg of Derby, O (Roud 545; G/D 1:84)
  13. Lord Lovel (Roud 48; Child 75; G/D 6:1232)
  14. Inside a White-Washed Hospital The Golden Vanity (Roud 122; Child 286; G/D 1:37)

VIII  Bound to Be a Row: Love and Marriage

  1. A Noble Riddle Wisely Expounded (Roud 161; Child 1)
  2. The Widow that Keeps the ‘Cock Inn’ (Roud 24248)
  3. Magherafelt Hiring Fair (Roud 366; G/D 7:1424; Henry H748)
  4. Bill the Weaver (Roud 432; Laws Q9; G/D 7:1461; Henry H682)
  5. The Fellow that Played the Trombone (Roud 1848)
  6. His Little Wile Was with Him All the Time
  7. Bound To Be a Row (Roud 1616; G/D 7:1287)
  8. A Woman's Work Is Never Done (Roud 1713)
  9. Marrowbones (Roud 183; Laws Q2; G/D 2:318; Henry H174)
  10. Get Up and Bar the Door (Roud 115; Child 275; G/D 2:321)
  11. The Cooper of Fife (Roud 117; Child 277)
  12. The Devil and the Farmer's Wife (Roud 160; Child 278; G/D 2:320)
  13. Johnnie, My Man (Roud 845; G/D 3:587; Henry H807)
  14. The Wild Rover (Roud 1173; G/D 7:1480)

IX  Mark Well the Jest: Merry Tales

  1. The Stark-Naked Robbery (Roud 2337)
  2. The Lobster (Roud 149)
  3. The Cunning Cobbler (Roud 174)
  4. The Auld Wife and the Peat Creel (Roud 120; Child 281; G/D 2:317; Henry H201)
  5. The Ragged Beggarman (Roud 118; Child 279; G/D 2:274)
  6. The Pretty Chambermaid (Roud 1257)
  7. Jack the Jolly Tar (Roud 511; Laws K40)
  8. The London 'Prentice (Roud 2334)
  9. The Cluster of Nuts (Roud 1261)
  10. The Stonecutter's Boy (Roud 971)
  11. The Buttercups All Grow (Roud 1736)
  12. Morgan Rattler, or, Darby O'Golicker (Roud V4245)
  13. The Jolly Tinker (Roud 863)
  14. The Quarry Bank Mashers (Roud 2346)
  15. The Bush of Australia (Roud 1872)