> Folk Music > Records > Troubadours of British Folk Vol. 1

Troubadours of British Folk Vol. 1

Troubadours of British Folk Vol. 1 (Rhino R2 72160)

Troubadours of British Folk
Volume 1: Unearthing the Tradition
Various Artists

Rhino R2 72160 (CD, USA, 1995)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Compilation produced for release by Sam Epstein & Ted Myers;
Discographical research: Sam Epstein, Patrick Milligan;
Sound produced by Bill Inglot;
Remastering: Geoff Sykes

Tracks

  1. The Lonnie Donegan Skiffle Group: Rock Island Line (Roud 15211) (2.29)
  2. Ewan MacColl: Dirty Old Town (2.46)
  3. The Ian Campbell Folk Group: Down in the Coal Mine (Roud 3502) (2.32)
    from This is the Ian Campbell Folk Group
  4. Ray & Archie Fisher: Kilbogie (Roud 95; G/D 4:851) (3.06)
    from Far Over the Forth
  5. Davy Graham: Angi (2.26)
  6. Donovan: Colours (2.48)
  7. Jean Redpath: Love Is Teasin' (Roud 1049) (3.55)
  8. The Watersons: I Am a Rover (Roud 1112) (5.00)
    from The Watersons
  9. A.L. Lloyd: The Two Magicians (Roud 1350; Child 44; G/D 2:334) (4.44)
    from The Bird in the Bush: Traditional Erotic Songs
  10. The Young Tradition: The Lyke Wake Dirge (Roud 8194) (2.48)
    from The Young Tradition
  11. Martin Carthy: Famous Flower of Serving Men (Roud 199; Child 106; G/D 1:163) (9.23)
    from Shearwater
  12. Bert Jansch: Needle of Death (3.20)
  13. Anne Briggs: Blackwater Side (Roud 312; Laws O1; Henry H811) (3.52)
    from Anne Briggs
  14. The Incredible String Band: First Girl I Loved (4.55)
    from The 5000 Spirits or The Layers of the Onion (1967)
  15. Shirley & Dolly Collins: Rambleaway (Roud 171; G/D 7:1485) (4.22)
    from Anthems in Eden
  16. The Pentangle: Let No Man Steal Your Thyme (Roud 3; G/D 6:1180) (2.46)
    from The Pentangle (Transatlantic TRA 162, 1968)
  17. Robin & Barry Dransfield: The Trees They Do Grow High (Roud 31; Laws O35; G/D 6:1222) (5.02)
    from The Rout of the Blues (Trailer LER 2011, 1971)
  18. Fairport Convention: Fotheringay (3.07)
    from What We Did on Our Holidays
  19. Wizz Jones: American Land (2.55)
  20. Steeleye Span: Skewball (Roud 456; Laws Q22) (3.31)
    from Ten Man Mop or Mr. Reservoir Butler Rides Again

> Folk Music > Records > Troubadours of British Folk Vol. 2

Troubadours of British Folk Vol. 2

Troubadours of British Folk Vol. 2 (Rhino R2 72161)

Troubadours of British Folk
Volume 2: Folk into Rock
Various Artists

Rhino R2 72161 (CD, USA, 1995)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Compilation produced for release by Sam Epstein & Ted Myers;
Discographical research: Sam Epstein, Patrick Milligan;
Sound produced by Bill Inglot;
Remastering: Geoff Sykes

Tracks

  1. Fairport Convention: Matty Groves (Roud 52; Child 81) (8.12)
    from Liege and Lief
  2. Mr Fox: Mr Fox (4.51)
  3. Shirley Collins & The Albion Country Band: Murder of Maria Marten (Roud 215) (7.26)
    from No Roses
  4. Traffic: John Barleycorn (Roud 164; G/D 3:559) (6.26)
    from John Barleycorn Must Die
  5. Nick Drake: Three Hours (6.15)
  6. Fotheringay: Banks of the Nile (Roud 950; Laws N9; G/D 1:99; Henry H238a) (8.07)
    from Fotheringay
  7. Roy Harper: Tom Tiddler's Ground (6.11)
  8. Ralph McTell: Streets of London (4.11)
  9. Amazing Blondel: Toye (3.26)
  10. Lindisfarne: Fog on the Tyne (3.27)
  11. Steeleye Span: All Around My Hat (Roud 22518) (4.10)
    from All Around My Hat
  12. The Morris On Band: Cuckoo's Nest (Roud 1506) (5.33)
    from Morris On
  13. Richard & Linda Thompson: Night Comes In (8.10)
    from Pour Down Like Silver

> Folk Music > Records > Troubadours of British Folk Vol. 3

Troubadours of British Folk Vol. 3

Troubadours of British Folk Vol. 3 (Rhino R2 72162)

Troubadours of British Folk
Volume 3: An Evolving Tradition
Various Artists

Rhino R2 72162 (CD, USA, 1995)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Compilation produced for release by Sam Epstein & Ted Myers;
Discographical research: Sam Epstein, Patrick Milligan;
Sound produced by Bill Inglot;
Remastering: Geoff Sykes

Tracks

  1. Maddy Prior & June Tabor: The Grey Funnel Line (3.04)
    from Silly Sisters
  2. Dougie MacLean: Caledonia (5.01)
  3. Silly Wizard: The Broom of the Cowden Knowes (Roud 92; Child 217; G/D 4:838) (6.21)
  4. The Tannahill Weavers: Tae the Weavers Gin Ye Gang / The Blackberry Bush (3.16)
  5. Dick Gaughan: Erin-Go-Bragh (Roud 1627; Laws Q20; G/D 2:236) (4.28)
    from Handful of Earth
  6. Nic Jones: Canadee-I-O (Roud 309; Henry H162) (5.56)
    from Penguin Eggs
  7. June Tabor: She Moves Among Men (The Barmaid's Song) (3.35)
    from Abyssinians
  8. Martin Simpson: Icarus (4.10)
    from Sad or High Kicking
  9. Billy Bragg: Between the Wars (2.30)
  10. The Proclaimers: Letter From America (Band Version) (4.00)
  11. Runrig: Dance Called America (4.32)
  12. Home Service: Sorrow / Babylon (8.26)
    from Alright Jack
  13. Oysterband: Moving On (3.45)
    from Holy Bandits
  14. Richard Thompson: 1952 Vincent Black Lightning (Acoustic, Ventura Show) (4.34)
  15. Mouth Music: Bratach Bana (4.49)
  16. Eliza Carthy & Nancy Kerr: Bonny Light Horseman (Roud 1185 / G/D 8:1584; Henry H122a) / Michael Turner's Waltz (7.16)
    from Shape of Scrape