> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2004

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2004

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2004 (TMSA TMSA04)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2004
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA04 (CD, UK, 2004)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Recorded at Ugie House Hotel, Keith, and Stonehaven Town Hall on September 18-19, 2004;
Recorded and mixed by Kris Koren and John Weatherby of Sound Sense Recording;
Sarah Taylor recorded and mixed by Peter Haigh at Pier House Studios, Edinburgh;
Mastered by Peter Haigh at Pier House Studios, Edinburgh

Tracks

  1. The Famous Baravan / Snug in the Blanket / Charlie Hunter's / Susan Cooper / Far from Home / The High Drive (6.11)
  2. Mo shùil ad dheid (3.55)
  3. Hector the Hero / The Hurricane / Hunter's House / The Marquis of Huntly (5.54)
  4. The Guise o' Tough (Roud 3800; G/D 3:378) (3.23)
  5. The Panda / The Banks of Loch Gowna / Poon Hill (3.45)
  6. Sitting in the Stern of a Boat (2.11)
  7. Mo Bhò dhubh mhòr fragment of a lost piobaireachd / Gogan a' chinn mhòir strahspey / 'S ioma' Rud a chunna mi reel / Nighean na calliche crotaiche crùbaich jig (4.10)
  8. The Wee Man from Skye / Stella's Welcome to Kamloops / The Aird Ranters / Hogties reels (6.39)
  9. Mrs Cole (4.03)
  10. The White Petticoat / Leith Central / MacLeod's Farewell (3.42)
  11. The 74th's Farewell to Edinburgh / Earl Grey / The Waverley Ball (3.27)
  12. Ray's Classic March / Ray's Classic March as Polka / The Finnish / Come Ahead Charlie (3.47)
  13. My Bonnie Sailor Boy (Roud 843; Laws M22) (3.06)
  14. Breton Ridee / James Kelly's / Santa Maria (3.00)
  15. The Palomino Waltz / Rhona's Waltz (3.54)
  16. Dilo ò iodalam / Sabhal Iain ìc Uisdean strahspeys / Còta Mòr Ealasaid / Rèiteach reels / The Duke of Fife's Welcome to Deeside / Andy Broon's / The Easy Club (6.33)

All tracks trad. except
Tracks 1af, 5a Gordon Duncan;
Tracks 1be, 2, 4, 5b, 7a-d, 10a, 12c, 13, 14b, 16a-d trad.;
Track 1c Bobby McLeod;
Track 1d Ronnie Cooper;
Tracks 3ab, 15e James Scott Skinner;
Track 3c Ed Reavy;
Track 3d Peter Milne;
Track 5c Brian Finnegan;
Track 6 Rev. William McLeod;
Track 8a Pipe Major Donald MacLeod;
Track 8b Patricia Chafe;
Track 8c Fred Morrison;
Tracks 8d, 15a Phil Cunningham;
Track 9 Turlough O'Carolan;
Track 10b Gary Copeland;
Track 10c Donald Shaw;
Track 11a William MacKinnon;
Track 11b James Hill;
Track 11c Josseph Lowe;
Track 12ab Willie Hunter;
Track 12d Donald Shaw, Michael McGoldrick;
Track 14a copyright control;
Track 14c Diarmaid Moynihan;
Track 15b Marie Fielding;
Track 15f Aly Bain;
Track 15g Jim Sutherland

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2005

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2005

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2005 (TMSA TMSA05)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2005
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA05 (CD, UK, 2005)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Recorded at The Wyrd Theatre, Melrose, December 4, 2005;
Recorded and mixed by Kris Koren and John Weatherby of Sound Sense Recording;
Track 10 recorded and mixed by Sound Sense, Hawick;
Mastered by Peter Haigh at Pier House Studios, Edinburgh;
Arranged by Corrina Hewat and the musicians

Musicians

Stuart Cassells (2005 winner), Highland pipes [12], Border pipes [1, 14], bodhrán [7];
James Graham (2004 winner), lead vocals [8a], vocals [1, 3, 6, 14];
Anna Massie (2003 winner), guitar [1, 7, 13-14], fiddle [3], vocals [6];
Ali Vass, piano [1-3, 5, 7, 13-14];
Darren MacLean, lead vocals [8b], vocals [1, 3, 11, 14];
Maeve Mackinnon, lead vocals [3], vocals [1, 8, 14];
Mike Vass, fiddle [1, 3, 5, 7, 13-14];
Rachel Newton, harp [3, 7, 10], fiddle [8], vocals [1, 3-4, 14];
Sarah Naylor, fiddle [1, 3, 7, 9, 13-14]

Tracks

  1. Bat a Tallieir / Stirling Castle / Sheatadh Cailleach (4.14)
  2. The Rutting / Atholl Cummers / Price of Wales / Angus McGonnagle, the Gargling Argyll Gargoyle (3.52)
  3. Seanchai (5.36)
  4. Nighean nan Geug (2.49)
  5. McGoldrick’s / Miss Ramsay of Barton / Princess Beatrice / The Contradiction Reel (6.02)
  6. Nuair a chí thu caileag bhòidhech (3.49)
  7. Miss Irene Beldrum’s Welcome to Bon Accord / The Aird Ranters / Hull’s Heel (5.25)
  8. Alasdair Mhic Cholla Ghasda / Beinn a' Cheathaich (4.10)
  9. Unknown / The Dramshell / The Darling (3.35)
  10. Rung 2 / Lynsey’s Tune (3.37)
  11. Breisleach (2.55)
  12. The Terror Time / Fleshmarket Close / The Antrim Thistle / The Mason’s Apron / The Clumsy Lover (6.10)
  13. The Dornoch Links / Earl Gray / Mac Arthur Road (4.39)
  14. Fhuair sinn im as a gleann mhòr / Innis Dhomhsa càil thu Cadal / Nighean Ruadh Bhàn / Beinn Eadarra / Chloe’s Passion / Ciamar a nì mi an dansa direach / The Twisted Brig (8.39)

All tracks trad. except
Track 2a Simon Moran;
Track 2d Lorne MacDougall;
Track 3 Damien Dempsey;
Track 5a Mike McGoldrick;
Track 6 Alasdair Codona;
Track 7a W.G. Meldrum;
Track 7b Fred Morrison;
Track 7c Donald I. Rankin;
Track 9a copyright control;
Track 9bc Simon Fraser;
Track 10ab Rachel Newton;
Track 11 words Aonghas MacNeacail, music Donald Shaw;
Track 12a Ewan MacColl;
Track 12c Michael Grey;
Track 12e Neil Dickie;
Track 13b James Hill;
Track 13c David Richardson;
Track 14d words Darren MacLean, music Fergie MacDonald;
Track 14e Iain MacDonald

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2006

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2006

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2006 (TMSA TMSA06)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2006
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA06 (CD, UK, 2006)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Corrina Hewat;
Recorded at Blairgowrie Town Hall, on September 27, 2006 at the TMA 40th Anniversary Concert “Back Where It All Began”, also at The Byre, St Andrews, on December 30, 2006 and at Castle Douglas Town Hall on October 1, 2006;
Recorded and mixed by Kris Koren and John Weatherby of Sound Sense Recording;
Mastered by Peter Haigh at Pier House Studios, Edinburgh;
Arranged by Corrina Hewat and the musicians

Musicians

Shona Mooney (Borders, 2006 winner), fiddle [1-2, 4-5, 7-9, 11];
Stuart Cassells (Falkirk, 2005 winner), Highland and Border pipes [1-2, 4, 7-8, 11]
Christopher Keatinge (Melrose) , button accordion [1-2, 5, 7-8, 11];
Darren MacLean (Skye), vocals [1, 4, 6, 10];
Fraser Shaw (Islay), Border pipes, whistles [1-4, 7-8, 11];
Hamish Napier (Grantown, Spey), piano, flute, backing vocals, stepdancing [1-5, 7-11];
Innes Watson (Borders), guitar, fiddle, backing vocals [1-5, 7-11];
Kirsty Kotter (Suffolk), fiddle [1-2, 4, 7-8, 11]

Tracks

  1. Encore: Nach danns’ a ministear / The Clumsy Lover / Tha Buachaillie dubh Fionnghal / Ruidhle mo nighean donn (4.39)
  2. Borders Set: Tam’s Auld Love Song / The Devils Beeftub / Geld Him Lassie Geld Him / Ancrum Rant / Duns Dings A / Ancrum Rant (6.23)
  3. Herring, Harris & Hiccups: Potatoes & Herring / Harris Dance / Rabbit Hiccups (4.31)
  4. Puirt a beul / Stepdancing: Sann an Ille / O than tombaca daor / Mic Mhaoilinn A Shaoilinn (3.50)
  5. Box Set: The Bear Island / The Holly Bush / Fleur de Mandragore / Rodney Miller’s (6.10)
  6. Thoir mo thoraidh thar Ghunnaidh (3.44)
  7. Mary Macdonald in Shetland: A yowe cam ta wir door yarmin / Mary Macdonald / Da black hat / Land ta lea (4.41)
  8. Reels: Celtic Thunder / Aird Ranters / Trip to Pakistan / John Keith Lang (5.18)
  9. Whistle Set: Minerva Street / Offensive Doctor Flute Pervert / Unfortuventura (3.34)
  10. Solus m’aigh (3.35)
  11. Donald MacLeod’s Set: The Seagull / The Gypsy’s Dance / Glasgow City Police Pipe Band (5.14)

All tracks trad. except
Track 1b Neil Dickie;
Track 2a Tom Hughes;
Track 2c Shona Mooney;
Track 3a Allan MacDonald;
Track 3c Kevin O'Neill;
Track 4c Michel Bordeeau;
Track 4d Rodney Miller;
Track 8a Tim Edey;
Track 8b Fred Morrison;
Track 8c Niall Kenny;
Track 8d Addie Harper;
Track 9a Hamish Napier, Jamie McLennan;
Tracks 9bc Hamish Napier;
Track 10 Blair Douglas;
Tracks 11a-c Donald MacLeod

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2007

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2007

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2007 (TMSA TMSA07)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2007
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA07 (CD, UK, 2007)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Corrina Hewat;
Recorded at the Fochabers Public Institute, Fochabers, on September 21, 2007, also at the Buccleuch Centre, Langholm, on September 26, 2007, at Heart of Hawick, Hawick, on September 27, 2007, Recorded by Kris Koren and John Weatherby of Sound Sense Recording;
Mixed by Kris Koren and Corrina Hewat;
Mastered by Peter Haigh at Pier House Studios, Edinburgh;
Arranged by Corrina Hewat and the musicians

Musicians

Catriona Watt (Lewis, 2007 winner), vocals [1, 3, 6, 11];
Shona Mooney (Borders, 2006 winner), fiddle [1-2, 4, 6-7, 11];
Calum MacCrimmon (Monifieth), pipes, whistles [1, 6-8, 11];
Calum Stewart (Garmouth, NE Scotland), flute [1, 5-11];
Darren MacLean (Skye), vocals [1, 3, 6, 11];
Innes Watson (Borders), guitar, fiddle, backing vocals [1-4, 6-11];
Martin Hunter (Glasgow), button box accordion [1, 4, 6-9, 11-12];
Mhairi Hall (Aviemore, Strathspey), piano, backing vocals [1, 4, 6-9, 11-12];
Mike Vass (Nairn), fiddle, bodhrán [1-2, 4, 6-8, 10-11]

Tracks

  1. Nam Biodh Agum: Nam Biodh agum gioball bidaich (If I Had a Ragged Old Man) / Whit Ye’s Looking Funny For? / Hùg oiridh hiridh haraidh (3.31)
  2. Fiddle Set: Mr Baillie of Mellerston / Hawthorn Tree of Cawdor / The TB Jig (4.13)
  3. Catriona & Darren: Gleann Bhalie Chaoil / Ae Fond Kiss (Roud V1011) (7.29)
  4. Shona’s Set: Kaleidoscope / The New Way to Bowden (5.23)
  5. Flutes & Jigs: Gies a Drink of Water / Tarantella / Kilfenora Jig (3.41)
  6. Fionnaghal – Puirt (4.01)
  7. Elmo and the Duck: Elmo Lives Downstairs / The Drunken Duck (5.07)
  8. Calum’s Influential Set: Under the Influence / 3 Steps to the Rusty Squash Horn / The Plagiarist / ‘S iomadh ruid a’ chunna mi (Many a Thing I Saw) (5.07)
  9. Calum’s Flute Set: Aftershock / Étoiles dans la nuit bretonne (4.54)
  10. Mike's Ledgers & Cavers Set: Ledger’s Lines / Cavers of Kirkcudbright (3.33)
  11. Puirt: Nuair bha mi na mo Mhaighdinn (When I Was a Young Lass) / B’fhear mar a bha mi’n uiridh (I Preferred Where I Was Last Year) / Tha Fionnnlagh ag innearadh (Finlay Is Spreading Manure) Seinn o (Sing) / A chur nan gobhar as 'a chreig (When Herding Goats from the Rock) (4.53)
  12. Martin’ s Slow Air: Ag Taistel na Blárnan (Travelling Through Blarney) (3.57)

All tracks trad. except
Track 1b Darren MacLean;
Track 2c Mike Vass, Innes Watson;
Track 3b words Robert Burns;
Track 4a Shona Mooney;
Track 7a Corrina Hewat;
Track 7b Lillias Kinsman-Blake;
Track 8a Calum MacCrimmon;
Tracks 8b, 10ab Mike Vass;
Track 8c Allan MacDonald;
Tracks 9ab Calum Stewart

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2008

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2008

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2008 (TMSA TMSA08)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2008
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA08 (CD, UK, 2008)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Corrina Hewat;
Recorded during the TMSA Young Trad Tour 2008 at Caird Hall, Dundee, the Regal Community Theatre, Bathgate, and the National Centre of Excellence, Plockton;
Recorded by Kris Koren and John Weatherby of Sound Sense Recording;
Mixed by Kris Koren and Corrina Hewat;
Mastered by Peter Haigh at Pier House Studios, Edinburgh;
Arranged by Corrina Hewat and the musicians

Musicians

Ewan Robertson (Cambridge, 2008 winner), guitar, vocals [1, 8-10];
Catriona Watt (Lewis, 2007 winner), vocals [1, 5, 8, 10];
Ailie Robertson (Edinburgh), clarsach [1-3, 5, 7-8, 10];
Amy Lord (Dunblane), vocals [1, 8, 10];
Innes Watson (Borders), guitar, fiddle, bodhrán, vocals [1-6, 8-10];
James Duncan Mackenzie (Lewis), pipes, whistles [1-2, 8-10];
Robert Menzies (Dumfries), accordion, piano [1-3, 5-6, 8, 10];
Steven Blake (Livingston), pipes, whistles [1-2, 4-5, 8, 10]

Tracks

  1. Opening Set: Gaol Ise, Gaol I (My Love Is She) / Merrily Danced the Quaker’s Wife / Thornton Jig / Grinn, Gèarr, Sgiobalta (Beautiful, Short, Lively) / Mary Mack / Alasdair Fraser’s Welcome to Cape Breton (5.59)
  2. Hornpipes / Jigs: John Daly’s Hornpipe / Brae Riach / Arlitrach / Old Joe’s Jig (3.27)
  3. Battle of Waterloo (5.28)
  4. Steven’s Highland Pipes: 9/8 Jig / Armstrong’s / The Plagiarist / Fiona Anne Macdonald (4.01)
  5. A Chailin Àlainn (The Beautiful Girl) (4.27)
  6. Accordion Set: Jim McAlister’s Jig / Just a Jig / The Drunken Parson / The Dashing White Eejit (4.05)
  7. Harp Solo: Spirits (4.44)
  8. Scarecrow Song (4.52)
  9. James’ Highland Pipes: Cutty’s Wedding / Hey Johnnie / Roddy Macdonald’s Fancy / Smelling Fresh (3.43)
  10. The Beast: Fiollagan / Duncan the Gauger / Thou Has Left Me Ever Jamie (Roud V456) / Lumsden’s Rant (9.19)

All tracks trad. except
Track 1c Donamd Cameron;
Track 1f Dr Angus MacDonald;
Track 2a John McCusker;
Track 2b Donald A. Campbell;
Track 2c C. Cameron;
Track 3 words Jim Malcolm;
Track 4a Gordon Duncan;
Track 4b Finlay MacDonald;
Track 4c, 10d Allan MacDonald;
Track 4d Pipe Major Angus MacDonald;
Track 5 original Irish text by Tomàs Mac Eoin, Connemara, Scottish Gaelic by Rody Gorman;
Track 6a Calum MacLean;
Track 6b Robert Nlack;
Track 6d Allan Henderson;
Track 7 Angus Lyon, David Lyon;
Track 8 James Grant;
Track 9c Donald MacLeod;
Track 9d James Duncan Mackenzie;
Track 10b Pipe Major Evan MacRae;
Track 10c words Robert Burns

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2009

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2009

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2009 (TMSA TMSA09)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2009
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA09 (CD, UK, 2009)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Corrina Hewat;
Recorded and mastered by Stuart Hamilton at Castlesound Studios, Pencaitland;
Mixed by Stuart Hamilton, Corrina Hewat and the musicians;
Arranged by the musicians

Musicians

Ruairidh MacMillan (Nairn, 2009 winner), fiddle, viola;
Ewan Robertson (Cambridge, 2008 winner), guitar, lead vocals [2], vocals;
Adam Holmes (Edinburgh), guitar, lead vocals [5, 8], vocals;
Daniel Thorpe (Inverurie), fiddle;
Jack Smedley (Buckie), fiddle;
Kenneth Nicolson (Lewis), lead vocals [7, 9], vocals;
Lorne MacDougall (Argyll), pipes

Tracks

  1. Jack’s No 1: Captain Murdo Kennedy of Kyle / The Handshaker / Sandy Cameron / Hjelteford (5.17)
  2. Ewan's Song: O Gin I Were a Barons Heir (3.57)
  3. Lorne’s 6/8's: Bengulion / Miss Caitlin Campbell (3.15)
  4. Daniel’s Set: Mrs Garden of Troup / Auchterarder VIP / Lady Lauder Dick’s Jigg (3.02)
  5. Adam's Song: Ae Fond Kiss (Roud V1011) (4.01)
  6. Ruairidh’s Lead: Humours of Garnethill (4.08)
  7. Kenneth's Song: Tha e nam dhàn gun dean mi luaidh (3.05)
  8. Adam's Song: Mrs Lowe (3.14)
  9. Kenneth’s Song and Jig: Oran an t-seasganaich / Jerrys Pipe Jig (3.40)
  10. Daniel's Lead: Absinthe Makes the Heart Grow Stronger (4.19)
  11. Lorne's Highland Pipes: Donald, Willie and his Dog / Trip to Hervé / Papa K’s / The Gold Ring (4.27)
  12. Ruairidh’s Big Set: Glasgow – City of Music / Trip to Viljandi / Duntroon Castle (4.15)

Track 1a Ian Crichton;
Track 1b Allan MacDonald;
Track 1c, 7, 9a, 11d trad.;
Track 1d Margaret Scollay;
Track 2 Joseph William Holder;
Track 3a R. Flemming;
Track 3b Lorne MacDougall;
Track 4a Robert Petrie;
Track 4b Angus Fitchet;
Track 4c Malcolm MacDonald;
Track 5 words Robert Burns;
Track 6 Suzanne Houston;
Track 8 Adam Holmes;
Track 9b Jerry Holland;
Track 10 Ross Aislie;
Track 11a W. Morrison;
Track 11b Michael McGodrick;
Track 11c Rebecca Brown;
Track 12a Ruaridh MacMillan;
Track 12b James Ross;
Track 12c Donald MacPhedran

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2010

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2010

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2010 (TMSA TMSA10)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2010
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA10 (CD, UK, 2010)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Corrina Hewat;
Recorded and mastered by Stuart Hamilton at Castlesound Studios, Pencaitland;
Mixed by Stuart Hamilton, Corrina Hewat and the musicians

Musicians

Daniel Thorpe (Inverurie, 2010 winner), fiddle [1, 3-6, 8];
Chris Waite, guitar, whistle [1-6, 8];
Hannah Phillips (Glasgow), clarsach [1-8];
Kyle Warren (Helensburgh), Highland pipes [3, 9];
Lorne MacDougall (Argyll), small pipes, Border pipes, whisle [3, 6, 8];
Mairi Chaimbeul (Sleate), clarsach, vocals [1-8]

Tracks

  1. Hannah's: Brose and Butter / Minguito's (5.06)
  2. Dan's: The Marquis of Huntly / Bonnie Aboyne / Bridge of Inver (4.01)
  3. Lorne's: Captain Carswell / Andrew MacNeill's / Alex Campbell's Jig (5.03)
  4. Bothan Àirigh am Bràigh Raineach (A Sheiling Hut on Rannoch Brae) (6.13)
  5. Tor Mhor (4.21)
  6. Fit Time: Blow My Chanter / The Smiddy (4.02)
  7. Harp Duo: Michael's Mazurka (4.31)
  8. Mairi's: Lymburn Street Reel / Ninetysix / Simon's Great Smile / Steph's Red Shoes (6.37)
  9. Highland Pipes: DM Brian Wilson / Don's Party / The One Pound Pint / Ferry's Jig (3.48)

Tracks 1a, 4 trad.;
Track 1b Hannah Phillips;
Tracks 2ab Peter Milne;
Track 2c James MacIntosh;
Track 3a Willie Lawrie;
Track 3b Donald McLeod;
Tracks 3c, 5 Lorne MacDougall;
Track 6a Gordon Duncan;
Track 6b James Lindsay;
Track 7 Michael Ferrie;
Track 8a Seamus Egan;
Tracks 8bd Mairi Chaimbeul;
Tracks 9a-d Kyle Warren

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2011

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2011

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2011 (TMSA TMSA11)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2011
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA11 (CD, UK, 2011)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Corrina Hewat;
Recorded and mastered by Stuart Hamilton at Castlesound Studios, Pencaitland;
Mixed by Stuart Hamilton, Corrina Hewat and the musicians

Musicians

Kristan Harvey (Orkney, 2011 winner), lead fiddle [1], fiddle, backing vocals;
Daniel Thorpe (Inverurie, 2010 winner), lead fiddle [5], fiddle;
Alistair Ogilvy (Strathblane), vocals [4, 8a, 9];
Andrew Waite (Scottish Borders), accordion;
Lorne MacDougall (Carradale, Argyle), bagpipes, whistle;
Mairi Chaimbeul (Kyle of Lochalsh), clarsach, vocals, backing vocals;
Tina Rees (Glasgow), piano, backing vocals

Tracks

  1. East Wind: Altroskie / East Wind / Nine Pint Coggie / Rodney Miller's (7.56)
  2. Cò Siud Thall Air Sràid Na H-eala (3.17)
  3. Pipes Set: Dr Iain Macaonghais / Skylark's Ascension (4.03)
  4. Calton Weaver (Roud 883; G/D 3:603; Henry H745) (4.37)
  5. Quine's Set: Miss Fyfe's Strathspey / Mrs Forbes of Boharm's / Miss Clementina Stewart's Jigg / Miss Farquerson of Invercauld's Jigg (5.22)
  6. Cumhadh a Bhàird Airson a Leannan (5.35)
  7. Last Set: Highland Reel / Trip to Market / Full Set Reel (4.18)
  8. Tail Toddle: Tail Toddle (Roud 11275; G/D 8:1716) / Nam Biodh Agam Giobal Bodaich / Hùg Oiridh Hiridh Haraidh (3.02)
  9. Land o the Leal (Roud 8999) (4.13)
  10. The Jakey Set: Phil and Marina Anderson of Springlands / Izzy's Guide to Jake / Beoga! (5.19)

Track 1a Pete Clark;
Track 1b Paul Cranford;
Tracks 1cd, 2, 4, 8a-c trad.;
Track 3a Alan Macdonald;
Track 3b Archibald Lindsay;
Tracks 5ab William Marshall collection;
Tracks 5cd Malcolm Macdonald collection;
Track 6 words William Ross, music Mairi Chaimbeul;
Track 7a Patrick Macdonald collection;
Track 7b Adam Sutherland;
Track 7c Mike McGoldrick;
Track 9 words Lady Nairne;
Track 10a Gordon Gunn;
Track 10b Andrew Waite;
Track 10c Seán Óg Graham

No TMSA CD was produced in 2012.

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2013

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2013

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2013 (TMSA TMSA13)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2013
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA13 (CD, UK, 2013)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Corrina Hewat;
Recorded and mastered by Stuart Hamilton at Castlesound Studios, Pencaitland;
Mixed by Stuart Hamilton, Corrina Hewat and the musicians;
Layout and design by Louise Bichan

Musicians

Paddy Calaghan (Glasgow, 2013 winner), accordion;
Andrew Dunlop (Connell), piano, harmonium, harp, backing vocals;
Graham Mackenzie (Inverness), fiddle;
Grant McFarlane (Paisley), accordion;
Hannah Fischer (Dunkeld), fiddle, backing vocals;
Rona Wilkie (Tobermory), fiddle, vocals;
Scott Wood (Erskine), pipes, whistle

Tracks

  1. Paddy’s Jigs: Feed the Ducks / Liam O’Connor’s (3.11)
  2. Osmosis: Hanely's Tweed / Paddy Finlay’s / Osmosis (3.23)
  3. Iorram do Dòmhnull Gorm Òg (4.17)
  4. Ally’s Shrimp: Ally’s Shrimp / Rod Alexander’s / Craigie Dhu (4.12)
  5. Lullaby for Mel (3.23)
  6. Fiddle Set: October / O ho Phirearaig / Rounding Malin Head (4.19)
  7. Planxty Fitzgerald (3.26)
  8. McKechnie’s: McKechnie’s Farewell / Sonically Justified (4.57)
  9. Do Da (2.37)
  10. Mullen Dubh: Mullen Dubh / Knockdhu Reel / The Humors of Tulla / Charles Sutherland (5.26)

Track 1a Liz Doherty;
Track 1b Patrick Davey;
Tracks 2ab, 3, 6b, 10ac trad.;
Track 4a Pete Clark;
Track 4b Father Angus Morris;
Track 4c Dougie MacLean;
Track 5 Ross Ainslie;
Track 6a Debbie Scott;
Track 6c Zoe Conway;
Track 7 Michael Rooney;
Track 8a John Somerville;
Track 8b Sandy Brechin;
Track 9 Innes Watson;
Track 10b Ian Hardie;
Track 10d J. Murdoch Henderson

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2014

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2014

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2014 (TMSA TMSA14)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2014
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA14 (CD, UK, 2014)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Corrina Hewat;
Recorded and mastered by Stuart Hamilton at Castlesound Studios, Pencaitland;
Mixed by Stuart Hamilton, Corrina Hewat and the musicians;
Layout and design by Louise Bichan

Musicians

Robyn Stapleton (Stranraer, 2014 winner), vocals;
Paddy Callaghan (Glasgow, 2013 winner), accordion;
Alistair Iain Paterson (Bishopton), piano;
Ian Smith (Tiree), accordion;
Jack Badcock (Edinburgh), guitar, vocals;
Mhairi Marwick (Fochabers), fiddle;
Neil Ewart (Ardnamurchan), fiddle

Tracks

  1. Group Set: Jackson’s Morning Breeze / Ceilidh Polka / Lisnagun / Dashing White Eejit (5.58)
  2. Johnnie Lad: Johnnie Lad (Roud 2587; G/D 4:755) / Lewis Pate Ate My Squirrel (3.53)
  3. Friday the 13th (4.26)
  4. MSR: Tommy Macdonald of Barguillean / Ghillie Challum / Fèis Inbhir Narainn (4.47)
  5. Jigs: The Yellow Wattle / Willie Coleman / Bye a While (3.11)
  6. Bonnie Woodhall (Roud 3778; G/D 5:947; Henry H476) (3.45)
  7. Alex Sandy Skinner Set: Alex Sandy Skinner / Five Is Better (3.23)
  8. A Mhaldag a Bhroillich Ghil (3.38)
  9. Braes of Achtertyre Sabhal Iain ‘ic Uisdean / Torn Aa, Rippit Aa / Jessie Smith / The Braes of Auchtertyre (4.17)
  10. Jamie Foyers (Roud 1941; G/D 1:106) (4.07)

Tracks 1a, 2a, 3b, 5ab, 6, 8, 9a-d trad.;
Track 1b Donald Shaw, Charlie McKerron;
Track 1c Brendan Ring;
Track 1d Allan Henderson;
Track 2b Neil Ewart;
Track 3 Adam Sutherland;
Track 4a Dr. Bruce E. Thomson;
Track 4c Mike Vass;
Track 5c Pàdraig Rynne;
Track 7a John Murdoch Henderson;
Track 7b Patsy Reid;
Track 10 Ewan MacColl;

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2015

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2015

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2015 (TMSA TMSA15)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2015
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA15 (CD, UK, 2016)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Corrina Hewat;
Recorded and mastered by Stuart Hamilton at Castlesound Studios, Pencaitland;
Mixed by Stuart Hamilton, Corrina Hewat and the musicians;
Layout and design by Louise Bichan

Musicians

Claire Hastings (Dumfries, 2015 winner), vocals;
Robyn Stapleton (Stranraer, 2014 winner), vocals;
Ainsley Hamill (Cardross), vocals;
Gemma Donald (Shetland), fiddle;
Heather Downie (Dunblane), clarsach;
Ryan Young (Cardross), fiddle;
Séamus O'Baioghill (Skye), fiddle, small pipes;
with accompaniment from Anna Massie (Fortrose, 2003 winner), guitar

Tracks

  1. Dh' èirich Mi Moch Madainn Chèitein (I Arose Early One May Morning) (2.34)
  2. Charlie's Maid of Honour / Drop Beats (4.13)
  3. Rattlin' Roarin' Willie (Roud 6192; G/D 4:776) (2.06)
  4. Small Pipes Set: The Jewels of the Ocean / We're a Case, the Bunch of Us / Còta Mòr Ealasaid (Elizabet's Great Coat) / Dancing Feet (3.25)
  5. Mark's Legacy (5.03)
  6. Yellow on the Broom (Roud 22006) (3.52)
  7. Fiddles Set: The Reel With the Birl / Up da Strood / Devil's Delight (3.09)
  8. An Ataireachd Àrd (The Eternal Surge of the Sea) (3.54)
  9. Uamh an Òir (Cave of Gold) (2.09)
  10. Puirt à beul: Bodachan a Ghàrraidh (The Little Old Man of Garry) / 'S iomadh Rud a Chinna Mi (Many a Thing I Saw) / Thoir a-nall thugam Aileen (Bring Alan Over) (3.08)
  11. That B&B in Dundee (4.36)

Tracks 1, 5c, 7ab, 9-10 trad.;
Track 2a June Naylor;
Track 2b Heather Downie;
Track 3 Robert Burns;
Tracks 4ab Ailean Dòmhnallach;
Track 4d G.S. McLennan;
Track 5 Gemma Donald;
Track 6 Adam MacNaughton;
Track 7c Dan R. MacDonald;
Track 8 Dòhmnall MacIomhair;
Track 11 Claire Hastings

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2016

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2016

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2016 (TMSA TMSA16)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2016
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA16 (CD, UK, 2017)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2016 (TMSA TMSA16), signed at the Young Scots Trad Awards Winner Tour in Syke, Germany, on February 24, 2018
  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Anna Massie;
Recorded and mastered by Stuart Hamilton at Castlesound Studios, Pencaitland;
Mixed by Stuart Hamilton, Anna Massie and the musicians;
Photos by Seam Purser;
Layout and design by Louise Bichan

Musicians

Mohsen Amini (Glasgow, 2016 winner), concertina;
Claire Hastings (Dumfries, 2015 winner), vocals;
Jessica Burton (Orkney), clarsach;
Robbie Greig (Edinburgh), fiddle;
Hannah McRae (Fort William), fiddle;
Murray Willis (Lismore), accordion;
Ryan Young (Cardross), fiddle;
with accompaniment from Jean Damei, guitar

Tracks

  1. Italian Roaster: Italian Roaster / Chaidh mi gu banais mo ghaoil (I Went to My Love's Wedding) / Malcolm's New Fiddle / Ne'er Shall I Wa'en Her (5.20)
  2. Shepherd Lad (Roud 11; Child 112; G/D 2:301) (2.55)
  3. Beautiful Gortree: Netherbow / Beautiful Gortree (4.57)
  4. The Eternal Spark (3.57)
  5. I'll Lay Ye Doon (Roud 3355) (4.22)
  6. The Watch Stone (3.19)
  7. Fiddle Set: Dornoch Links / The Fashion of the Lasses / Union Street Session / The Trip to Windsor (5.12)
  8. Waltzes: The Sneug Water Waltz / South Georgia Whaling Song (5.38)
  9. Mary Mack: Mary Mack (Roud 11498) / Dunmore Lasses / The Hangover (5.28)
  10. MacKaveney's (5.35)

Track 1a Mohsen Amini, D. Lombardi;
Tracks 1bd, 2, 5, 7b, 8b, 9ab trad.;
Track 1c Jerry Holland;
Track 3a Jimmy Craigie;
Track 3b Tommy Peoples;
Track 4 Calum Edmunds;
Tracks 6, 10abc Mohsen Amini;
Track 7a P.M. John MacDonald;
Track 7c Paul Cranford;
Track 7d Dan R. MacDonald;
Track 9c Ian Lowthian

> Folk Music > Records > TMSA Young Trad Tour 2017

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2017

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2017 (TMSA TMSA17)

TMSA Young Trad Tour 2017
Various Artists

Traditional Music & Song Association of Scotland TMSA17 (CD, UK, February 2018)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Produced by Anna Massie;
Recorded and mastered by Stuart Hamilton at Castlesound Studios, Pencaitland;
Mixed by Stuart Hamilton, Anna Massie and the musicians;
Photography, layout and design by Alanna Cole-Baker

Musicians

Charlie Stewart (Kinross, 2017 winner), fiddle;
Mohsen Amini (Glasgow, 2016 winner), concertina;
Ella Munro (Skye), Scots song;
Grant McFarlane (Paisley), accordion;
Iona Fyfe (Huntly), Scots and folk song;
Kim Carnie (Oban), Gaelic song

with accompaniment from
Owen Sinclair, tenor guitar [5], guitar;
Anna Massie, guitar [5]

Tracks

  1. MJR: Tommy Darky's Welcome to Raasay / Maili Ceit's Jig / The Girls at Martinfield (4.53)
  2. Gura Mise Tha Fo Mhulad (2.18)
  3. The Trim Controller: My Mind Will Never Be Easy / I Have a House of My Own With a Chimney Built on the Top of It / She's a Keeper (3.58)
  4. The Final Trawl (3.50)
  5. Dr MacDonald: Uilleachan, an tig the chaoidh / Dr Donald MacDonald of Alligin (4.02)
  6. The False Lover Won Back (Roud 201; Child 218; G/D 5:974) (2.59)
  7. McKendrick's: Bromyard / McKendrick's / Dan Breen's (3.32)
  8. Lovely Molly (Roud 1446; Henry H780) (5.20)
  9. Polkas: Hose A / Trip to Portarlington / Trip to Dingle (3.51)
  10. Strathmartine Braes: Strathmartine Braes / Dram Behind the Curtain (3.17)

Track 1a Angus MacKenzie, Gabe McVarish;
Track 1b Angus MacKenzie;
Track 1c Phil Cunningham;
Tracks 2, 3a, 5a, 6, 7c, 8, 10a trad.;
Track 3b Junior Crehan;
Track 3c Angrus Grant Jr;
Track 4 Archie Fisher;
Track 5b Alasdair White;
Tracks 7ab Mohsen Amini;
Track 9a Heather Shelley;
Track 9b Grant McFarlane;
Track 9c Allan Kelly;
Track 10a Mary Brooksbank;
Track 10b Mairearad Green