> Folk Music > Records > Katherine Campbell: The Songs of Amelia and Jane Harris

Katherine Campbell: The Songs of Amelia and Jane Harris

Katherine Campbell: The Songs of Amelia and Jane Harris (Springthyme SPRCD 1041)

The Songs of Amelia and Jane Harris
Scots Songs and Ballads from Perthshire Tradition
Katherine Campbell (1915-2013)

Springthyme Records SPRCD 1041 (CD, UK, 2004)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

This CD is a companion to the book The Song Repertoire of Amelia and Jane Harris, edited by Emily Lyle, School of Scottish Studies, Edinburgh University, with Kaye McAlpine and Anne Dhu McLucas, and published in 2002 by the Scottish Text Society.

Recorded by Peter Haugh at Pier House Studios, Edinburgh;
Produced by Peter Shepheard;
Pre-production adviser: Emily Lyle;
Booklet notes by Peter Shepheard

Song texts and notes

Musicians

Katherine Campbell, vocals;
Mairi Campbell, fiddle [3, 7, 9, 14];
Tony McManus, guitar [2, 6, 11, 15, 17];
Peter Shepheard, melodeon [4, 12];
Gary West, small pipes [1, 8, 10, 16]

Tracks

  1. Fair Margaret (Roud 43; Child 63; G/D 6:1229) (8.20)
  2. Johnnie Armstrong (Roud 76; Child 169) (5.10)
  3. Young Logie (Roud 81; Child 182; G/D 2:247) (4.41)
  4. The Knicht o Archerdale (Roud 37; Child 47; G/D 2:336) (4.47)
  5. Tod Lowrie (Roud 131; G/D 3:499; Henry H38) (1.06)
  6. Sweet William (Roud 199; Child 106; G/D 1:163) (4.45)
  7. Mary Hamilton (Roud 79; Child 173; G/D 2:195) (4.21)
  8. Broun Edom (Roud 482; Child 98; G/D 5:994) (3.03)
  9. My Luve She Lives (Roud 245; Child 256) (3.41)
  10. Johnnie Brod (Roud 69; Child 114; G/D 2:250) (4.24)
  11. Rose o Malindie (Roud 9; Child 20; G/D 2:193) (4.19)
  12. East Muir King (Roud 57; Child 89; G/D 8:1930) (1.16)
  13. Cruel Brother (Roud 26; Child 11) (5.36)
  14. Earl of Aboyne (Roud 99; Child 235; G/D 6:1159) (2.41)
  15. Captain Wedderburn (Roud 36; Child 46; G/D 4:842; Henry H681) (3.59)
  16. Burd Helen (Roud 108; Child 258) (5.37)
  17. Molly Hustan (Roud 18043) (2.54)

> Folk Music > Records > Songs from North-East Scotland

Songs from North-East Scotland

Songs from North-East Scotland

Katherine Campbell (editor),
Songs from North-East Scotland.
A selection for performers from The Greig-Duncan Folk Song Collection.
Edinburgh: John Donald, 2009,
ISBN 978-1-906566-01-2

This book comprises 150 songs from The Greig-Duncan Folk Song Collection, sorted by the singers the songs were collected from. The editor Katherine Campbells sings 14 of these songs on an accompanying CD.

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Recorded by James Hunter at ABC Recording Studio, Mintlaw

Musicians

Katherine Campbell, vocals, piano;
James Alexander, fiddle

The Songs

James Angus (1852-1929)

  1. The Emigrant's Farewell to Donside (Roud 1801; G/D 8:1516)
  2. The Bold Princess Royal (Roud 528; Laws K29; G/D 1:47)
  3. The Loss of the London (Roud 1787; G/D 1:31)
  4. Davie's Wooin' (Roud 5545; G/D 7:1281)
  5. To Row Her in My Plaidie (Roud 6121; G/D 4:799)

Mary Dunbar (1855-1932)

  1. The Hanky (Roud 378; G/D 5:1040; Henry H161ab)
  2. Green Leaves So Green (Roud 3807; G/D 1:50)
  3. Bonnie Lassie, Braw Lassie (Roud 7209; G/D 7:1317)

Kirsty Morrice (c.1879-1913)

  1. Bervie's Bowers (Roud 6157; G/D 4:789)
  2. Milguy (Roud 2516; G/D 4:883)
  3. There Was a Squire (Roud 6220; G/D 4:837)
  4. Saxpence Lace (Roud 7158; G/D 7:1418)
  5. Mormond Braes (Roud 2171; G/D 6:1142)

Ann Sangster (1843-1920)

  1. I Will Set My Ship in Order (Roud 402; G/D 4:792)
  2. The Old Maid's Lament (Roud 6283; G/D 7:1375)
  3. When Ye Are on the Sea (Roud 422; G/D 8:1541)
  4. The Auld Wife and Her Cattie (Roud 6112; G/D 3:690)
  5. Cam' Ye by the Salmon Fishin' (Roud 12978; G/D 8:1607)

James Mackie (1830-1920)

  1. I'm Gaun to the Wud (Roud 298; G/D 4:811A)
  2. The Shepherd's Son (Roud 11; Child 112; G/D 2:301)
  3. Pitcaithly's Wells (Roud 5549; G/D 4:925)
  4. The Auld Mare's Lament (Roud 5980; G/D 3.492)
  5. The Rovin' Sailor (Roud 518; G/D 7:1477)

John Mowat (1841-1916)

  1. Barnyards o' Delgaty (Roud 2136; G/D 3:347)
  2. Jonnie Moir (Roud 3100; Child 251; G/D 2:246)
  3. The Soldier Maid (Roud 226; G/D 1:182; Henry H497)
  4. The Ewe Buchts (Roud 92; Child 217; G/D 4:838)
  5. The Laird o' Windywa's (Roud 135; G/D 4:778)
  6. The Souters' Feast (Roud 6072; G/D 3:629)

Miss Henderson

  1. Scarborough Banks (Roud 185; Laws K18; G/D 1:20)
  2. A Fair Maid (Roud 264; Laws N42; G/D 5:1038)
  3. Open and Let Me In (Roud 22568; G/D 4:783)
  4. I Fell in Love wi' a Bonnie Lass (Roud 406; Laws M13; G/D 5:1012)
  5. The Road to Dundee (Roud 2300; G/D 5:971)

William Watson (1836-1919)

  1. The Waukin' o' the Claes (Roud 6269; G/D 7:1492)
  2. The Plooman Laddie (Roud 5572; G/D 3:443)
  3. The Present Time Is Oors (Roud 6026; G/D 3:550)
  4. Oh What Is Bachelors Made O' Then? (Roud 821; G/D 8:1709)

John Quirrie (1848-1913)

  1. Pitgair (Roud 2584; G/D 3:401)
  2. The Laird o' Esselmont (Roud 6795; G/D 6:1266)
  3. Ki-ma-dearie (Roud 16; G/D 8:1669)
  4. The Plains of America (Roud 1081; G/D 7:1469)
  5. It Fell Aboot a Lammas Time (Roud 6231; G/D 4:893)

Alexander Robb (1863-1940)

  1. There Was a Maid (Roud 7147; G/D 7:1335)
  2. The Laird o' Elfin (Roud 12; Child 2; G/D 2:329)
  3. The Maskin Rung (Roud 5868; G/D 2:323)
  4. The Navvy (Roud 6730; G/D 5:977)
  5. The Plooman (Roud 5579; G/D 3:447)
  6. Fair Rosie Ann (Roud 39; Child 52; G/D 7:1395)
  7. The Guid Coat o' Blue (Roud 6087; G/D 3:660)
  8. The Miller o' Straloch (Roud 503; G/D 3:452)
  9. Robin's Testament (Roud 3900; G/D 3:646; Henry H527)
  10. The Harvest Shearin' (Roud 1301; G/D 1:101)
  11. Jock Sheep (Roud 5862; Child 112A; G/D 2:302)
  12. Dance to Your Daddy (Roud 2439; G/D 8:1562)
  13. Daffin Doon (Roud 7154; G/D 7:1438)
  14. Fair Isabel (Roud 3850; G/D 2:196)
  15. There Was a Tree (Roud 129; G/D 8:1668)
  16. O Poor Man the Miller (Roud 7152; G/D 7:1459)
  17. A Man Took in his Bed (Roud 7179; G/D 7:1482)

Eliza Clark (c.1849-1934)

  1. Lord Brechin (Roud 40; Child 53; G/D 5:1023; Henry H470)
  2. Bogieside (Roud 4593; G/D 8:1517)
  3. The Scranky Black Farmer (Roud 2872; G/D 3:357)
  4. The Happy Days o' Youth (Roud 6018; G/D 3:542)

John McAllan (c.1847-1927)

  1. The Laird o' Drum (Roud 247; Child 236; G/D 4:835)
  2. I'll Tell You of a Story (Roud 276; Laws K36; G/D 1:48; Henry H779)
  3. The Bonnie Lass o' Fyvie (Roud 545; G/D 1:84)
  4. The Lions' Den (Roud 396; Laws O25; G/D 5:1056; Henry H474)

Mary Cruickshank (c.1840-1911)

  1. The Spanish Lady (Roud 542; G/D 4:746; Henry H532)
  2. Strichen's Plantins (Roud 6286; G/D 8:1547)
  3. Pad the Road (Roud 4599; G/D 4:875; Henry H18a)
  4. Tobacco Plenty (Roud 5856; G/D 2:285)

Georgina Reid (1868-1958)

  1. Young Emma (Roud 182; Laws M34; G/D 2:189; Henry H113)
  2. The Good-Looking Widow (Roud 7199; G/D 7:1302)
  3. A'body's Like to Get Mairriet But Me (Roud 7160; G/D 7:1374)
  4. Nancy Whisky (Roud 883; G/D 3:603; Henry H745)

Helen Rettie (1860-1941)

  1. Oh! Hard Fortune (Roud 2302; G/D 1:86)
  2. Pretty Caledonia (Roud 5543; G/D 2:227; Henry H162)
  3. Lass Gin Ye Wad Lo'e Me (Roud 6119; G/D 4:813)
  4. Drumallachie (Roud 2481; G/D 5:1043)

James W. Spence (1867-1928)

  1. The Rigs o' Gorrachree (Roud 7184; G/D 7:1468)
  2. Bethelnie (Roud 101; Child 238; G/D 5:973)
  3. The Braes o' Strathdon (Roud 1096; G/D 6:1132)
  4. Cameloun (Roud 5592; G/D 3:389)

Sam Davidson (1864-1951)

  1. The Fyvie Ploughman (Roud 5939; G/D 3:420)
  2. The Term Time (Roud 2181; G/D 3:391)
  3. Ythanside (Roud 3783; G/D 5:951)
  4. Buy Broom Besoms (Roud 1623; G/D 3:489)

Robert Alexander (1835-1917)

  1. The Haughs o' Newe (Roud 6781; G/D 6:1238)
  2. The Shepherd, or Andrew Roo (Roud 7185; G/D 6:1467)
  3. Oysters (Roud 875; Laws Q13; G/D 2:304; Henry H725)
  4. Aul' Langsyne (Roud 5583; G/D 6:1143)
  5. The Exciseman in a Coal Pit (Roud 5854; G/D 2:282)

Isaac Troup (1853-1938)

  1. I Am a Miller to My Trade (Roud 888; G/D 7:1489)
  2. The Thiggin' Song (Roud 6075; G/D 3:642)
  3. Greenland (Roud 970; G/D 1:10)
  4. Broadlan' Lan' (Roud 7176; G/D 7:1494)
  5. The Banks o' Inverurie (Roud 1415; G/D 6:1263)
  6. Tam Broon (Roud 884; G/D 3:571)

Robert Chree (1852-1915)

  1. Kilbogie Toon (Roud 95; G/D 4:851)
  2. 'Twas in the Month of August (Roud 6300; G/D 5:949; Henry H665)
  3. The Sailing Trade (Roud 273; Laws K12; G/D 6:1245)

William Wallace (1849-1925)

  1. The Fair o' Balquhither (Roud 2894; G/D 4:873)
  2. The Gauger (Roud 2343; G/D 5:1015)
  3. The Barrin' o' the Door (Roud 115; Child 275; G/D 2:321)
  4. The Wee Little Tottum (Roud 5551; G/D 5:1072)
  5. The Back o' Benachie (Roud 1036; G/D 8:1699)

George Garioch (c.1824-1917)

  1. Allan Maclean (Roud 2511; G/D 7:1403)
  2. The Donside Lassie (Roud 5759; G/D 1:93)
  3. Hirrum Tirrum (Roud 6189; G/D 4:773)
  4. The Twa Emperors (Roud 2874; G/D 1:149)

Alexander Mackay (1857-19??)

  1. Lord Thomas, or the Brown Girl (Roud 4; Child 73; G/D 2:212)
  2. Robin the Smuggler (Roud 5851; G/D 2:261)
  3. The Banks o' Don (Roud 6262; G/D 6:1130)
  4. The Lothian Hairst (Roud 2165; G/D 3:404)
  5. Van Diemen's Land (Roud 519; Laws L18; G/D 2:252)

George F. Duncan (1860-1927)

  1. When Charlie First Cam to the North (Roud 5778; G/D 1:126)
  2. Tifty's Annie (Roud 98; Child 233; G/D 5:1018)
  3. Ye Gowden Vanitie (Roud 122; Child 286; G/D 1:37)

Margaret Gillespie (1841-1913)

  1. Johnnie's Grey Breeks (Roud 7192; G/D 7:1280)
  2. The Birken Tree (Roud 5069; G/D 4:802)
  3. The Duke of Athole's Nurse (Roud 3393; Child 212; G/D 1:160)
  4. To a Meeting One Evening, To a Meeting Went I (Roud 413; G/D 6:1157; Henry H479)
  5. Binorie (Roud 8; Child 10; G/D 2:213)
  6. Mairins Gibberlin (Roud 7269; G/D 7:1434)
  7. The Duke o' Gordon's Three Daughters (Roud 342; Child 237; G/D 6:1099)
  8. I Love My Love (Roud 5548; G/D 5:964)
  9. Heely and Fairly (Roud 5654; G/D 3:584)
  10. Oh Daughter Dear, Wad Ye Hae the Lad? (Roud 5555; G/D 7:1332)
  11. There Was a Gallant Soldier (Roud 7183; G/D 7:1472)
  12. Clean Pease Strae (Roud 7140; G/D 7:1278)
  13. Welcome My Bonnie Lad (Roud 6733; G/D 5:997)
  14. Jeanie Nettle (Roud 2581; G/D 8:1725)
  15. The Sodger's Joy (Roud 13513; G/D 8:1743)
  16. Johnny Jiggamy (Roud 5586; G/D 7:1412)
  17. Oor Little Pigs (Roud 1737; G/D 8:1661)
  18. The Hen's March (Roud 13044; G/D 8:1664)

Ann Lyall (1869-1945)

  1. Hog an Tarry (Roud 13516; G/D 8:1555)
  2. Jessie of Old Rayne (Roud 21189; G/D 8:1523)
  3. The Coasts of Barbary (Roud 134; Child 285; Laws K33; G/D 1:38)
  4. The Minister's Wedder (Roud 2498; G/D 2:309)
  5. Did Ye Not Promise to Marry Me? (Roud 6731; G/D 5:978)

Elizabeth Greig (c.1846-1924)

  1. The Banks o' Clyde (Roud 12959; G/D 8:1520)
  2. The Beggar Man (Roud 118; Child 279D; G/D 2:275)
  3. The Weaver Lad (Roud 5976; G/D 3:477)
  4. Fat'll Mak' a Bonnie Lassie Blythe an' Glad (Roud 6748; G/D 5:932)

Archibald Knowles (1838-1924)

  1. Farewell to Fintray (Roud 12956; G/D 8:1533)
  2. Cheapside (Roud 868; G/D 2:299)
  3. The Braw Black Jug (Roud 203; G/D 3:590)
  4. Whale Fishing Song (Roud 347; Laws K21; G/D 1:9)

CD Tracks

  1. Clean Pease Strae (Roud 7140; G/D 7:1278) (2.04)
  2. Cameloun (Roud 5592; G/D 3:389) (2.19)
  3. The Rovin' Sailor (Roud 518; G/D 7:1477) (3.13)
  4. The Thiggin' Song (Roud 6075; G/D 3:642) (1.23)
  5. The Banks of Clyde (Roud 12959; G/D 8:1520) (1.22)
  6. Kilbogie Toon (Roud 95; G/D 4:851) (6.55)
  7. Young Emma (Roud 182; Laws M34; G/D 2:189; Henry H113) (4.04)
  8. Daffin Doon (Roud 7154; G/D 7:1438) (3.14)
  9. The Term Time (Roud 2181; G/D 3:391) (3.14)
  10. Ye Gowden Vanitie (Roud 122; Child 286; G/D 1:37) (5.51)
  11. The Exciseman in a Coal Pit (Roud 5854; G/D 2:282) (4.08)
  12. The Plooman Laddie (Roud 5572; G/D 3:443) (4.28)
  13. The Souters' Feast (Roud 6072; G/D 3:629) (2.04)
  14. Whale Fishing Song (Roud 347; Laws K21; G/D 1:9) (1.24)