> Folk Music > Records > The World Library of Folk and Primitive Music: England

The World Library of Folk and Primitive Music: England

The Columbia World Library of Folk and Primitive Music Vol. III: England (Columbia SL-206)

The Columbia World Library of Folk and Primitive Music - Volume III: England
Various Artists

Columbia Masterworks SL-206 (LP, USA, 1955)

Alan Lomax World Library of Folk and Primitive Music - Vol. I: England (Rounder CD 1741)

World Library of Folk and Primitive Music - Volume I: England
The Alan Lomax Collection
Various Artists

Rounder Records CD 1741 (CD, USA, 1998)

Edited by Peter Kennedy and Alan Lomax.

Musical Traditions review by Rod Stradling

Tracks

Side 1Side 2
  1. Stanley Slade with male chorus: Haul on the Bowlin' (Roud 652; G/D 1:1) (0.53)
  2. Stanley Slade with male chorus: A-Roving (Roud 649; G/D 7:1479) (1.34)
  3. Royal Earsdon Team with Jimmy McKay fiddle: Earsdon Sword Dancers (Roud 610) (0.58)
  4. Isla Cameron: My Bonny Lad (Roud 204) (0.34)
  5. Jim and Bob Copper: The Contented Country Lad (Roud 606) (1.32)
    recorded by Brian George, March 1, 1951, BBC 16062
  6. Fred Perrier accordion and villagers: The Turmont Hoer's Song (Roud 1376) (1.38)
  7. Bert Pidgeon melodeon, Alfie Tuck riddle drum: Up the Sides and Down the Middle (0.31)
  8. Jim Copper: The Threshing Machine (Roud 874) (1.15)
    recorded by Brian George, March 1, 1951, BBC 16067
  9. Tom Tewkesbury and quarrymen: Qarrymen's Chant and Song (1.11)
  10. Ewan MacColl: The Four Loom Weaver (Roud 937) (1.37)
  11. Ewan MacColl: Fourpence a Day (Roud 2586) (0.51)
  12. ‘Charger’ Salmons and friends: The Rigs of the Time (Roud 876) (1.41)
  13. Jack Armstrong Northumbrian small pipes: The Redesdale Hornpipe (0.39)
  14. Jack Armstrong's Barnstormers's Band: Corn Rigs (1.15)
  15. Phil Tanner: The Wassail Song (Roud 209) (2.33)
  16. The Symondsbury & Eype Mummer's Play (Roud 873) (5.51)
  1. The Padstow May Songs & Hobby Horse Music (Roud 305) (1.53)
  2. The Haymaykers Village Barn Dance Band: The Seven Step Polka (0.50)
  3. Isla Cameron: Brigg Fair (Roud 1083) (1.11)
  4. Phil Tanner: The Sweet Primroses (Roud 586; G/D 8:1841) (2.27)
  5. Isla Cameron: Died for Love (Roud 60; Laws P25; G/D 6:1170; Henry H683) (1.09)
  6. William Kimber Anglo concertina: Country Gardens (0.45)
  7. A.L. Lloyd: Polly Vaughan (Roud 166; Laws O36; Henry H114) (1.49)
  8. Sidbury children: Singing Games and Rhymes (2.23)
  9. Walter Lucas and villagers: The Prickle Holly Bush (Roud 144; Child 95; G/D 2:248) (1.47)
  10. Mrs. (Aunt Fanny) Rumble: Richard of Taunton Dean (Roud 382) (2.09)
  11. Bonny Palmer: The Mallard (Roud 1517) (1.52)
  12. Jumbo Brightwell: The False Hearted Knight (Roud 21; Child 4; G/D 2:225; Henry H163) (2.25)
  13. Cyril Biddick with accordion and chorus: Old Daddy Fox (Roud 131; G/D 3:499; Henry H38) (1.58)
  14. Phil Tanner mouth music: The Gower Reel (1.13)