> Folk Music > Records > When Cecil Left the Mountains

When Cecil Left the Mountains

When Cecil Left the Mountains (Musical Traditions MTCD514/5)

When Cecil Left the Mountains
Historic recordings of Appalachian singer and musicians 1927-1955
Various Artists

Musical Traditions Records MTCD514/5 (2 CD, UK, 2017)

Musical Traditions booklet notes by Mike Yates and Rod Stradling

Tracks

CD 1CD 2

Horton Barker

  1. Hares on the Mountain (Roud 329) (1.19)
  2. Pretty Sally (The Brown Girl) (Roud 180; Child 295) (4.36)

Emmett Lundy

  1. Belle of Lexington (1.55)
  2. Highlander's Farewell (1.32)
  3. Chapel Hill March (1.56)

Maud Long

  1. The Bird Song (Roud 747) (0.55)
  2. A Frog Went A-Courting (Roud 16; G/D 8:1669) (1.37)
  3. I Fed My Horse (Roud 7499) (0.44)
  4. The Tree in the Wood (Roud 129; G/D 8:1668) (2.22)

C.B. Wohlford

  1. Mississippi Sawyer (1.52)
  2. Cumberland Gap (Roud 3413 (1.51)

Mrs J. (Florence) Puckett

  1. Jimmy Randal (Roud 166; Laws O36; Henry H114) (1.48)
  2. The Two Brothers (Roud 38; Child 49) (1.51)
  3. The Cuckoo (Roud 413; G/D 6:1157; Henry H479) (1.23)
  4. Pat Do This (Roud 7503) (0.36)

Mrs Charlie Noel

  1. The Cruel Ship's Carpenter (Roud 15; Laws P36A; G/D 2:201, 2:202) (0.42)
  2. Man of Constant Sorrow (Roud 499) (1.10)

Luther Strong

  1. Sally Gooden (Roud 738) (1.43)
  2. Adeline (1.36)
  3. Slidin' Jenny (0.49)
  4. Liza Jane (Roud 825) (1.02)

F.A. Church

  1. Katy Moray (Roud 674) (2.36)

Jim Howard

  1. Groundhog (Roud 3125) (1.21)

Mrs Matty S. Dameron

  1. Turly Yurly (Roud 731) (1.36)
  2. Paper of Pins (Roud 573) (1.05)
  3. I Had a Little Sweetheart (Roud 7505) (1.15)
  4. Talks about learning songs (3.05)

Boyd Asher

  1. Old Christmas (1.07)

Emma Shelton

  1. Pretty Little Girl With a Blue Dress On (Roud 7498) (1.14)
  2. Gypsy Davy (The Gypsy Laddie) (Roud 1; Child 200; G/D 2:278; Henry H124) (1.32)

Mr W.H. Stockton

  1. Sweet William and Lady Marget (Roud 253; Child 74; G/D 2:337) (1.26)

Billy Steep

  1. Dolly (1.51)
  2. Piney Ridge (1.29)

Emma Shelton

  1. Sally Gooden (Roud 738) (0.30)
  2. Cripple Creek (Roud 3434) (0.36)
  3. Shortening Bread (Roud 4209) (0.29)
  4. Locks and Bolts (Roud 406; Laws M13; G/D 5:1012) (2.20)
  5. A Sailor's Trade (Sweet William) (Roud 273; Laws K12; G/D 6:1245) (2.17)
  6. Talk: meeting Cecil Sharp (2.02)

Emery Stroop

  1. Twin Sisters (0.58)

Dol Small

  1. Sir Hugh (Roud 73; Child 155) (2.02)

Mrs Ells Shelton

  1. The Dear Companion (Roud 411) (1.44)

Emmett Lundy

  1. Ducks on the Millpond (2.18)
  2. Sugar Hill (Roud 3432) (1.56)

Horton Barker

  1. There Was An Old Man (2.40)

Mrs J.L. (Leila) Yowell

  1. There Was An Old Man (The Farmer's Curst Wife) (Roud 160; Child 278; G/D 2:320) (2.05)

Lindie Landers

  1. Come in, Come in (Young Hunting) (Roud 47; Child 68) (1,00)
  2. The Three Little Babes (The Wife of Usher's Well) (Roud 196; Child 79) (4.12)

Andy Edwards

  1. Candy Girls (1.08)
  2. Bright Camp (Roud 23929) (1.01)

Mrs Victoria Morris

  1. Jack He Went A-Sailing (Roud 268; Laws N7; G/D 1:171, 1:172) (2.49)
  2. Wake Up, Wake Up (Earl Brand) (Roud 23; Child 7; G/D 2:220) (1.05)

Luther Strong

  1. Give the Fiddler a Dram (Roud 3657) (1.31)
  2. Leather Britches (Roud 15479) (1.25)

Mrs Oscar Allen

  1. Two Old Crows (Roud 5; Child 26) (1.34)
  2. John Randal (Lord Randall) (Roud 10; Child 12; G/D 2:209; Henry H814) (0.36)
  3. Rock-a-Bye Baby (Roud 2768; G/D 8:1552; Henry H591a) (0.33)
  4. Down in the Meadow (Roud 7502) (0.33)
  5. The House Carpenter (Roud 14; Child 243; G/D 2:332) (3.21)

Beverley P. Baker

  1. Waggoner (1.14)
  2. Waynesborough (1.23)

Mrs Clyde Sturgill

  1. Sweet Jane (Roud 3243; Laws B22) (2.42)

Eliza Pace

  1. Tom Boleyn (Roud 294; Henry H480a) (1.33)
  2. The Cruel Brothers (Roud 18; Laws M32) (4.18)

Bill Stepp

  1. Pretty Little Widow (Roud 17586) (1.21)

Emma Shelton

  1. Lady Margaret (Fair Margaret & Sweet William) (Roud 253; Child 74; G/D 2:337) (5.29)

Bill Stepp

  1. The Old Hen, She Cackled (Roud 11508) (1.30)
  2. Gilder Boy (Roud 1486) (1.13)

Emma Shelton

  1. The True Lover's Farewell (Roud 422) (2.27)

The Sugarloaf Sheltons

  1. Cumberland Gap (Roud 3413) (1.19)
  2. Little Maggie (Roud 5723) (0.46)
  3. Pike County Breakdown (2.09)
  4. Fire in the Mountains (Roud 4618) (1.26)
  5. The Lost Indian (1.20)
  6. Boneyparte's Retreat (2.01)

Mrs Martha Aldridge

  1. Pretty Fair Field (Roud 129; G/D 8:1668) (2.28)

Emmett Lundy

  1. Julie Ann Johnson (1.54)

The Shelor Family

  1. Big Ben Gal (Roud 17689) (2.48)

Dad Blackards' Moonshiners

  1. Suzanna Gal (Roud 735, 5720) (3.14)
  2. Sandy River Belle (Roud 16603) (3.33)

The Shelor Family

  1. Billy Grimes the Rover (Roud 468; Laws K22; G/D 2:191) (2.48)

Emmett Lundy

  1. Sheep Shell Corn by the Rattle of His Horn (Roud 21017) (2.20)
  2. Jackson's March (1.47)

All tracks trad.