> Folk Music > Records > The Pigeon on the Gate

The Pigeon on the Gate

The Pigeon on the Gate (Veteran VTDC11CD)

The Pigeon on the Gate
Melodeon Players from East Anglia
Various Artists

Veteran (2 cassettes, UK, 1997)
Veteran VTDC11CD (2 CD, UK, 2008)

Produced and designed by John Howson

Tracks

CD 1CD 2

Fred List (Framlingham, Suffolk)

  1. Pigeon on the Gate / Soldier's Joy

Dolly Curtis (Dennington, Suffolk)

  1. Dennington Polka
  2. Harvest Home
  3. The Entertainer
  4. Stepdance
    all with Brian Felgate, piano and Billy Cox, drums

Ben Youngs (Ipswich, Suffolk)

  1. I Must Go and Leave My Nancy
  2. We'll Ask Him Round for Tea
  3. St Mary's Waltz

George Woolnough (Saxmundham, Suffolk)

  1. St Patrick's Day
  2. Seaman's Polka / Not for Joe / Heel and Toe Polka

Charlie Plant (Framlingham, Suffolk)

  1. Picking a Chicken With Me
  2. She's My Lady Love
    with Peter Plant, stepping

Peter Plant (Framlingham, Suffolk)

  1. Pigeon on the Gate
  2. Song tune
  3. Hornpipe
  4. Home to Donegal

Geogg Mayes (Hepworth, Suffolk)

  1. The Keel Row

Fred Pearce (Blaxhall, Suffolk)

  1. Polka
  2. Yarmouth Hornpipe

Clifford Arbon (Monewden, Suffolk)

  1. Alf Peachey's Polka

Cyril Barber (Felsham, Suffolk)

  1. Pigeon on the Gate
  2. Wheels

Cecil Pearl (Claydon, Suffolk)

  1. Alf Peachey's Jig
  2. The Rakes of Mallow
  3. Charlie Rookyard's Polka

Bert Mayes (Monk Soham, Suffolk)

  1. Polkas
  2. Untitled / Cock of the North / Pop Goes the Weasel

Font Whatling (Worlingworth, Suffolk)

  1. Kiss Me Goodnight Sergeant Major / When You're Smiling
  2. Stepdance
    with Cyril Barber, Russell Whiting, stepping

Jen Newson (Easton, Suffolk)

  1. Is It Rain or Is It Tears?
  2. Tiger Smith's Jig

Oscar Woods (Benhall, Suffolk)

  1. Pigeon on the Gate
  2. I'll be Your Sweetheart / Oh No Antonio / Forever and Ever
  3. Under the Bridges of Paris
  4. Oh Joe the Boat Is Going Over (old version)
  5. The Merry Widow
  6. Play to Me, Gypsy
  7. Cherry Pink and Apple Blossom White
  8. Two Little Girls in Blue
  9. Primrose Polka
  10. Waltz
  11. The Happy Wanderer
  12. Waltzing Over the Water
    with David Nutall, concertina
  13. We'll Meet Again Under the Roses
  14. Cliffe Hornpipe
  15. Soldier's Dream
  16. Golden Slippers
  17. Bristol Hornpipe
  18. Seaman's Polka
  19. Dennington Polka / Oh Joe the Boat Is Going Over
    with Carole Pegg, fiddle, Geoff Ling, singing

George Green (Little Downham, Cambridgeshire)

  1. College Hornpipe

Mr Potter (Weston Colville, Cambridgeshire)

  1. Sweet Smiling Face

Monty Chapman (Weston Colville, Cambridgeshire)

  1. Stepdance

Charlie Cutmore (Belchamp St Paul, Essex)

  1. Pigeon on the Gate

Harry De Caux (Baniston, Dunmow, Essex)

  1. Four-Hand Reel
  2. Cornriggs

Sonny Barber (Briningham, Norfolk)

  1. Pigeon on the Gate
  2. Scotland the Brave / To Bide Ana'
  3. The Faithful Sailor Boy
  4. Jig
  5. Putting on the Style

Harry Cox (Catfield, Norfolk)

  1. Jenny Lind
  2. Barndance
  3. Schottische
  4. Schottische
  5. John Brown's Body
  6. Waltz
  7. Hornpipe

Charlie Buller (Erpingham, Norfolk)

  1. Castle Gardens
  2. Sailor's Hornpipe / Pistol-Packing Momma

George Craske (Sustead, Norfolk)

  1. Yarmouth Hornpipe
  2. Long Dance Jig
  3. Schottische
  4. Tommy, Make Room for Your Uncle
  5. Stepdance
  6. Heel and Toe Polka
  7. Jack Davies' Stepdance- Sustead, Norfolk 1977.
  8. Jimmy Crane's Stepdance
  9. Jingle Bells Polka/ Slap Dab / Oh Joe the Boat is Going Over

John Woodrow (Ingham, Norfolk)

  1. Sailor's Hornpipe
  2. The Three Butchers
  3. Stepdance

Billy Patterson (Chedgrave, Norfolk)

  1. Waltz

Bob Davies (Cromer, Norfolk)

  1. Stepdance Medley
  2. Polka / Hornpipe
  3. Waltz
  4. Hornpipe
  5. The Gates of Edinburgh

Percy Brown (Alysham, Norfolk)

  1. Yarmouth Hornpipe
  2. Over the Waves
  3. It's a Long Way to Tipperary
  4. Schottische
    with Dick Hewitt, stepdancing
  5. Blaze Away / My Dreams Are Getting Better / Take Me Back to Blighty
  6. Garryowen
  7. St Patrick's Day
  8. Sailor Cut Down in His Prime
  9. Hornpipe
  10. Old Waltz / Two Lovely Black Eyes / When Irish Eyes Are Smiling
  11. Comrades
  12. Hornpipe Medley
  13. Waltz for the Veleta
  14. Oh Joe the Boat Is Going Over / King's Polka / Father's in the Pigsty
  15. Phil the Fluter's Ball
  16. Bluebell Polka
  17. Jig Medley
  18. Four-Hand Reel
  19. Heel and Toe Polka
  20. Hornpipe Medley
  21. Jig Medley
  22. Jingle Bells Polka / Oh Joe / Tavern in the Town / Ilkley Moor
  23. Stepdance Medley
    Dick Hewitt, stepdancing

Track 1 recorded by Keith Summers, Framlingham, Suffolk, 1974;
2-5 recorded by John Howson, Dennington Bell, Suffolk, 1981;
6-8 recorded by John Howson, Ipswich, Suffolk, 1989;
9-10, 32-42 rec. by David Nutall, Saxmundham Railway, Suffolk, 1968;
11-16 recorded by Carole Pegg, Great Glemham, Suffolk, 1978;
17 recorded by John Howson, Hepworth, Suffolk, 1985;
18-19 recorded by David Nutall, Blaxhall, Suffolk, 1968;
20 recorded by John Howson, Monewden, Suffolk, 1987;
21-22 recorded by John Howson, Felsham, Suffolk, 1983;
23-25 recorded by John Howson, Claydon, Suffolk, 1983;
26-27 recorded by John Howson, Eye, Suffolk, 1983;
28-29 recorded by John Howson, Shadbroke Queen's Head, Suffolk, 1991;
30-31 recorded by John Howson, Easton, Suffolk, 1997;
43 recorded by Steve Shipley, Blaxhall Ship, Suffolk, 1975;
44 recorded by Keith Summers, Blaxhall Ship, Suffolk, 1972;
45 recorded by Andy Rennie, Cricklade, Wiltshire, 1977;
46-48 recorded by Carole Pegg, Benhall, Suffolk, 1978;
49-50 recorded by Carole Pegg, Blaxhall Ship, Suffolk, 1981

Track 1 recorded by Sam Steele, Little Downham, Cambridgeshire, 1961;
2-3 recorded by Neil Lanham, Weston Colville, Cambridgeshire, 1968;
4 recorded by Neil Lanham, Belchamp St Paul, Essex, 1963;
5-6 recorded by Harry de Caux, Baniston, Dunmow, Essex, 1990;
7-11 recorded by John Howson, Briningham, Norfolk, 1981;
12-18 recorded by David Nutall, Catfield, Norfolk, 1968;
19-20 recorded by John Howson, Erpingham, Norfolk, 1987;
21-29 recorded by Peter Clifton, Sustead, Norfolk, 1977;
30 recorded by Tony Singleton, Ingham, Norfolk, 1970;
31-32 recorded by John Howson, Ingham, Norfolk, 1986;
33 recorded by Steve Shipley, Chedgrave, Norfolk, 1975;
34-38 recorded by Richard Davies, Cromer, Norfolk, 1970;
39-42 recorded by Barry Callaghan, Briston, Norfolk, 1979;
43-51 recorded by Steve Shipley, Aylsham, Norfolk, 1975;
52-54 recorded by Alan Howkins, Aylsham, Norfolk, 1973;
55-58 recorded by Sam Steele, Sheringham, Norfolk, 1959;
59-61 recorded by Sam Steele, Antingham, Norfolk, 1959