> Folk Music > Records > Various Artists: Good Hearted Fellows

Good Hearted Fellows

Good Hearted Fellows (Veteran VT154CD)

Good Hearted Fellows
Traditional Folk Songs, Music Hall Songs, and Tunes from Suffolk
Various Artists

Veteran VT154CD (CD, UK, 2006)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Recorded 1971 to 1977 by Keith Summers;
Produced and designed by John Howson;
Notes by Mike Yates, Katie Howson and John Howson

Notes and lyrics transcription on the Veteran website

Musicians

Alec Bloomfield, Jumbo Brightwell, Ted Cobbin, Dinks Cooper, Jimmy Knights, Ted Laurence, Geoff Ling, George Ling, Billy List, Fred List, Harkie Nesling, Charlie Whiting, Fred Whiting, vocals;
Dolly Curtis, Fred List, Font Whatling, melodeon;
Fred Went, Fred Whiting, fiddle;
Albert Smith, mouth organ;
Charlie Whiting, step dancing;
Cecil Fisk, dancing doll

Tracks

  1. Ted Laurence: Dicky & Cart (Roud 19975) (3.51)
  2. Fred List melodeon: Johnson’s Hornpipe (1.05)
  3. Jimmy Knights: Ratcliff Highway (Roud 598) (2.42)
  4. Fred Went fiddle: Polka Medley (1.48)
  5. Alec Bloomfield: Cunning Cobbler (Roud 174) (2.38)
  6. Fred Whiting: The Old Bass Bottle (Roud 19976) (0.41)
  7. Fred Whiting fiddle: Harkie's Polkas (3.15)
  8. Billy List: Murder of Maria Marten (Roud 215) (1.27)
  9. Dolly Curtis melodeon, Charlie Whiting step dancing: Pigeon on the Gate (0.53)
  10. Ted Cobbin: Spithead (Roud 687) (3.24)
  11. Fred Whiting fiddle, Charlie Whiting vocals: They Daren't Do It Now (Roud 1401) (2.19)
  12. Fred List: Eggs in Her Basket (Roud 377; G/D 2:307) (2.02)
  13. Jumbo Brightwell: Seventeen Come Sunday (Roud 277; Laws O17; G/D 4:791; Henry H152) (2.18)
  14. Geoff Ling: A Group of Young Squaddies (Roud 1783) (2.29)
  15. Harkie Nesling: Come and Be My Little Teddy Bear (Roud 19974) (0.57)
  16. George Ling: The Bonny Bunch of Roses (Roud 664; Laws J5; G/D 1:155) (2.06)
  17. Albert Smith mouth organ: Red River Valley / Pigeon on the Gate (1.01)
  18. Charlie Whiting: Boston Burglar (Roud 261; Laws L16; G/D 2:260; Henry H691) (2.13)
  19. Jimmy Knights: I Can't Change It (Roud 8828) (2.06)
  20. Fred Went fiddle: Silver Threads (1.29)
  21. Dinks Cooper: Trawler Song (Roud 1788) (2.27)
  22. Fred Whiting fiddle, Cecil Frisk dancing doll: Earl Soham Slog (2.16)
  23. Fred List: The Light Dragoon (Roud 162; Child 299; G/D 7:1470) (2.09)
  24. Charlie Whiting: She Took Off Her Nightie (Roud 19973) (0.39)
  25. Font Whatling melodeon: Untitled Tunes (1.12)
  26. George Ling: The Lakes of Coolfin (Roud 189; Laws Q33; G/D 2:228; Henry H176) (1.25)
  27. Ted Laurence: Do Your Best (Roud 1958) (2.56)
  28. Fred Whiting: Jack the Drover (Roud 364) (3.10)
  29. Harkie Nesling fiddle: Impudence Schottische / Sultan's Polka (1.32)
  30. Jumbo Brightwell: Botany Bay (Roud 261; Laws L16A/B; G/D 2:260; Henry H691) (2.45)
  31. Alec Bloomfield: Shoot Them All (The Box Upon Her Head) (Roud 289; Laws L3; G/D 2:268) (1.51)
  32. Fred List melodeon: Polka Medley (2.52)

> Folk Music > Records > A Story to Tell

A Story to Tell

A Story to Tell: Keith Summers in Suffolk 1972-79 (Musical Traditions MTCD339-0)

A Story to Tell
Keith Summers in Suffolk 1972-79
Various Artists

Musical Traditions Records MTCD339-0 (CD, UK, 2007)

  ▼ show all details  ▲ hide all details

Recorded by Keith Summers in Suffolk 1972-79

Musical Traditions booklet notes by Rod Stradling

Musicians

Tracks

CD 1

  1. Ted Cobbin: Doing My Duty (Roud 21227) (3.05)
  2. Ted Cobbin and Peter Plant melodeons: Abie My Boy (0.57)
    both at The Crown, Great Glemham 1975
  3. Jumbo Brightwell: Blow the Candle Out (Roud 368; Laws P17) (2.44)
    Leiston 1977
  4. Alec Bloomfield: The Highwayman and the Farmer’s Daughter (Roud 2638; Laws L2) (3.03)
    Newark, Nottinghamshire 1975
  5. Fred Pearce melodeon: Coal-Black Mammy (1.10)
  6. Cyril Poacher and Geoff Ling: Talking about learning songs (3.50)
    both at The Ship Inn, Blaxhall 1974
  7. Bob Scarce: Two Jolly Sportsmens (Roud 17; Laws L4; G/D 2:186; Henry H185) (5.25)
    The Ship Inn, Blaxhall 1972
  8. Geoff Ling: Green Bushes (Roud 1040; Laws P2; Henry H143) (3.29)
    The Ship Inn, Blaxhall 1974
  9. Geoff Ling: Maggie May (Roud 1757) (2.49)
    Blaxhall 1972
  10. Arthur ‘Spanker’ Austin fiddle and song: Mary Anne (Roud 21228) (0.40)
    Woodbridge 1974
  11. Fred List melodeon: Soldier's Joy (0.36)
    Framlingham 1974
  12. Percy Ling: All Tattered and Torn (Roud 1407) (3.25)
    Snape 1975
  13. Cyril Poacher: A-Nutting We Will Go (Roud 509; G/D 7:1475) (3.02)
    The Ship Inn, Blaxhall 1972
  14. Fred ‘Pip’ Whiting fiddle: The Kildare Fancy hornpipe (1.14)
  15. Fred ‘Pip’ Whiting: The Ship I Love (Roud 17057) (2.23)
    both Worlingworth 1977
  16. Alec Bloomfield: I'm a Man You Don't Meet Every Day (Roud 975) (1.42)
    Newark, Nottinghamshire 1975
  17. Peter Plant melodeon: Step Dance Tune (0.57)
    Great Glemham 1975
  18. Jumbo Brightwell: The Parson's Creed (recitation) (1.15)
    Leiston 1975
  19. Tommy Williams mouth organ: Cock of the North / Pop Goes the Weasel (0.41)
    nr. Chelsworth 1972
  20. Alec Bloomfield: The Seeds of Love (Roud 3; G/D 6:1180) (4.04)
    Newark, Nottinghamshire 1975
  21. Jumbo Brightwell: The Drowned Lover (Roud 185; Laws K18; G/D 1:20) (3.39)
    Leiston 1975
  22. Billy List: The Lincolnshire Poacher (Roud 299) (1.38)
    Brundish 1977
  23. George Ling: Talking about his grandfather (1.06)
    Croydon 1975
  24. Fred Whiting fiddle, Cecil Fisk dancing doll: The Fairy’s Hornpipe and dancing doll (2.02)
    Worlingworth 1977
  25. Jimmy Knights: You Can look But You Mustn’t Touch! (Roud 21238) (2.07)
    Little Glemham 1974
  26. Alec Bloomfield: Wild Flowers (Roud 3; G/D 6:1180) (2.29)
    Newark, Nottinghamshire 1975
  27. Cyril Poacher: The Yellow Handkerchief (Roud 954) (3.31)
    The Ship Inn, Blaxhall 1972
  28. Harkie Nesling: Poem (0.34)
  29. Harkie Nesling fiddle: The Rakes of Mallow (0.47)
  30. Harkie Nesling: The Baby's Name (Roud 21229) (1.29)
  31. Fred ‘Pip’ Whiting fiddle: The Flowers of Edinburgh (1.28)
  32. Fred ‘Pip’ Whiting: The Roving Gypsy (Roud 21230) (2.50)
  33. Harkie Nesling and Fred ‘Pip’ Whiting: Talking (1.05)
  34. Harkie Nesling fiddle: Polka (Jingle Bells?) (1.15)
    all seven at Bedfield 1975
  35. Cyril Poacher: Australia (Roud 1488) (2.05)
    The Ship Inn, Blaxhall c. 1971
  36. Bill ‘Dodger’ Brabbing: The Female Drummer (Roud 226; G/D 1:182; Henry H497) (2.05)
    Hare & Hounds, Framlingham 1975
  37. The Peacock Band: The Sailor's Hornpipe (0.57)
    The Peacock, Chelsworth c. 1972

CD 2

  1. Font Watling melodeon, Wattie Wright stepping: Truly Fair (0.35)
    Worlingworth Swan 1977
  2. George Ling: The Recruiting Sergeant (Roud 493) (1.42)
    Croydon 1975
  3. Aileen Stollery: Strolling Down to Hastings (Roud 364) (1.44)
  4. Aileen Stollery: Chinaman (Roud 1850) (1.28)
    both at Hare & Hounds, Framlingham 1975
  5. Font Watling melodeon, Wattie Wright stepping: Pigeon on the Gate (0.40)
    Worlingworth Swan 1977
  6. Percy Ling: The Lobster (Roud 149) (2.11)
    Snape 1975
  7. Alec Bloomfield: Old General Wolfe (Roud 624; Laws A1) (3.07)
    Newark, Nottinghamshire 1975
  8. Bob Scarce: A Broadside (Roud 492; Laws N4; G/D 1:180) (3.34)
    The Ship Inn, Blaxhall c. 1971
  9. George Woolnough melodeon: Unidentified tune (1.12)
    Saxmundham c. 1971
  10. George Dow: The Flower of London (Roud 548; Laws M19) (3.36)
    Saxmundham 1977
  11. Jumbo Brightwell: The Indian Lass (Roud 2326) (2.46)
    Leiston 1975
  12. Reg Reeder hammered dulcimer: Oscar Woods' Waltz / Charlie Philpott's Waltz (3.03)
    Leiston 1978
  13. Jimmy Knights: Out With My Gun in the Morning (Roud 1847) (3.04)
  14. Jimmy Knights: Talking (0.46)
  15. Jimmy Knights: Duckfoot Sue (Roud 9553) (1.46)
  16. Jimmy Knights: Talking (1.32)
  17. Jimmy Knights: Wormwood Scrubs (Roud 21231) (3.23)
    all five at Little Glemham 1974
  18. Tommy Williams mouth organ: Phil the Fluter (0.54)
    nr. Chelsworth 1972
  19. Billy List: Paddy and the Rope (Roud 2037) (2.42)
  20. Charlie Whiting: The Oak and the Ash (Roud 269; Laws K43; G/D 7:1429) (3.25)
    both Brundish 1977
  21. George Woolnough melodeon: Sailor's Hornpipe (0.52)
    Saxmundham c. 1971
  22. Cyril Poacher: Lamplighting Time in the Valley (Roud 13304) (4.02)
    The Ship Inn, Blaxhall 1972
  23. Oscar Woods melodeon and unidentified stepdancer: Step Dance Tune (0.53)
    Saxmundham c. 1971
  24. Percy Ling: Pretty Little Mary (Roud 899; G/D 7:1493) (2.57)
    The Ship Inn, Blaxhall 1972
  25. Albert Smith: The Next Song in the Programme (recitation) (0.16)
  26. Albert Smith: Sailor's Hornpipe / Pigeon on the Gate jew's harp (0.26)
  27. Albert Smith: Old Brown Sat in the Rose and Crown (recitation) (0.28)
    all three at Butley 1972
  28. Fred Pearce: melodeon Cock of the North (0.52)
  29. Cyril Poacher and Geoff Ling: Talking about The Ship (1.12)
    both at The Ship Inn, Blaxhall 1974
  30. Bob Scarce: The Burden of the Spray (Roud 21232) (4.20)
    The Ship Inn, Blaxhall 1971
  31. Cyril Poacher: The Maid and the Magpie (Roud 1532) (2.59)
    The Ship Inn, Blaxhall 1974
  32. Fred Eley Went: fiddle Red Sails in the Sunset (1.14)
  33. Fred Eley Went: mandolin Unidentified tunes (1.25)
    both Ipswich 1975
  34. Jumbo Brightwell: The False Hearted Knight (Roud 21; Child 4; G/D 2:225; Henry H163) (4.47)
    Leiston 1975
  35. Alec Bloomfield: Young George Oxbury (Roud 90; Child 209; G/D 2:249) (2.07)
    Newark, Nottinghamshire 1975
  36. Fred List melodeon: The Barndance (1.06)
    Framlingham 1974
  37. Alec Bloomfield: The Morals (Roud 21233) (2.04)
    Newark, Nottinghamshire 1975
  38. Ted Cobbin with Peter Plant melodeon: Jim the Carter's Lad (Roud 1080; G/D 3:457; Henry H171) (2.37)
    The Crown, Great Glemham 1975