> Folk Music > Records > Folk Festival Sidmouth

Folk Festival Sidmouth

Folk Festival Sidmouth (Godd Disks GOTTBOX 011)

Folk Festival
A Celebration of Music Recorded at the
Sidmouth International Festival
Various Artists

Gott Disks GOTTBOX 011 (2 CD, UK, 2004)

Recorded live at the Sidmouth International Festival between 1974 and 2002.
All tracks except one previously unreleased.

Tracks

CD 1

  1. Nic Jones: Flanders Shores (Roud 2636) (1980) (3.37)
  2. Norma Waterson: There Ain't No Sweet Man That's Worth the Salt of My Tears (2001) (2.48)
  3. Coope Boyes & Simpson: Jerusalem Revisited (2002) (4.38)
  4. John Tams Band: Scarecrow (1999) (5.59)
  5. Jackie Daly & Séamus Creagh: The Macroom Lasses / The Rambler in Cork (1976) (2.16)
  6. Eric Bibb: Saucer 'n' Cup (1998) (3.44)
  7. Show of Hands: Dark Fields (2000) (4.18)
  8. Peter Bellamy: The Parson's Peaches (1977) (2.44)
  9. Chris While & Julie Matthews: Even the Desert Bears a Seed (2000) (4.04)
  10. The Yetties: The Exmoor Hunt Song (1974) (2.51)
  11. Nancy Kerr & James Fagan: Dance to Your Daddy (Roud 2439; G/D 8:1562) / The Flaming Drones (2000) (3.34)
  12. Ralph McTell: Peppers & Tomatoes (2000) (5.25)
  13. Chris Wood & Andy Cutting: Hares on the Mountain / Elizabeth Clare (1994) (5.13)
  14. Martin Carthy: Skewbald (Roud 456; Laws Q22) (1979) (3.53)
  15. June Tabor: She Moves Among Men (1988) (4.29)
  16. Nic Jones: The Bonny Light Horseman (Roud 1185; G/D 8:1584; Henry H122a) (1980) (6.01)
  17. Danú: Mary & The Soldier (2001) (3.14)
  18. John Kirkpatrick: Dennis Crowther's No. 2 / Dennis Crowther's No. 1 (1999) (4.08)

CD 2

  1. Kate Rusby: I Wonder What's Keeping My True Love Tonight? (Roud 858; G/D 6:1139) (2000) (4.33)
  2. Waterson:Carthy: When First I Came to Caledonia (2001) (4.37)
  3. Vin Garbutt: City of Angels (1999) (6.16)
  4. Flook: The Calico Set: The Happy Aunt / The Central Line / The Paper Bird (1999) (3.12)
  5. Shirley & Dolly Collins: All Things Are Quite Silent (Roud 2532) (1979) (3.23)
  6. Kelly Joe Phelps: Cypress Grove (Roud V30467) (1999) (6.28)
  7. Nic Jones: Barrack Street (Roud 1902; Laws K42) (1980) (4.23)
  8. Roy Harris: Barbry Allen (Roud 54; Child 84; G/D 6:1193; Henry H236) (1979) (5.06)
  9. Home Service: Lili Marlene Walks Away (1992) (3.39)
  10. Pete Morton: John Barleycorn (Roud 164; G/D 3:559) (1990) (2.57)
  11. Ralph McTell: Streets of London (2000) (3.57)
  12. Show of Hands: Cousin Jack (2000) (3.51)
  13. Martin Carthy: The Rainbow (Roud 492; Laws N4; G/D 1:180) (1979) (3.15)
  14. Kevin Mitchell: False Lover John (Roud 21; Child 4; G/D 2:225; Henry H163) (1979) (5.44)
  15. Ray Fisher: The Butcher Boy (Roud 263; Laws P35; G/D 2:200) (1999) (6.00)
  16. The Watersons: Dido Bendigo (Roud 584) (1990) (3.08)
  17. Jimmy Cooper: The Bluebells of Scotland (Roud 22778) (1976) (3.14)